Xanthium Extract

Wholesale Xanthium Extract | Extract Source: Xanthium Sibiricum | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Xanthium (Xanthium sibiricum) and European Xanthium (X. strumarium) belong to the genus Xanthium of the Compositae family, and the composition of the two species is roughly similar. The cosmetics use the Xanthium xanthium's mature fruit with an involucre, that is, the extract of Xanthium Chinensis seeds.

Click here to learn more

Active ingredients

Fatty oil component is the main component of Xanthium, its content reaches 9.2% in dry fruit, fatty acid contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, etc., unsaponifiable matter contains wax alcohol, β-sitosterol, γ-sitosterol, δ-sitosterol, etc.;

Phenolic acid compounds include several caffeoylquinic acid compounds, as well as carotin, caffeic acid and ferulic acid;

Brass compounds include 5, 7, 3', 4'-tetrahydroxyisoflavones, 3-methyl myricetin flavone;

The terpenoids are mainly guaiacine type and split guaiacine type, including xanthing, xanthine, xanthyl alcohol, isoxanthyl alcohol, etc., and xanthoside, which is considered to be cocklebur Toxic ingredients in ears. The volatile component of Xanthium is mainly citral.

Extraction processing method

Xanthium sibiricum can be extracted by steam distillation to extract the volatile oil of Xanthium sibiricum; Xanthium sibiricum extract is extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent, according to conventional methods, and then the extract is concentrated to dryness. For example, the dried fruit of European cocklebur is crushed and extracted by boiling with water, the yield is 19.9%

Pharmacology

  • Xanthium extract to eliminate DPPH free radicals;
  • Xanthium extract eliminates superoxide radicals;
  • Xanthium extract inhibits tyrosinase;
  • Xanthium extract inhibits the activity of B-16 melanocytes;
  • Xanthium extract promotes the activation of peroxidase-activated receptors;

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Xanthium sibiricum volatile oil or Xanthium sibiricum oil is a kind of spice and can also be used to extract the fragrance citral; Xanthium sibiricum Extract can still be used as an antioxidant, skin whitening agent, and anti-inflammatory agent.

Additional information

Product Name

Xanthium Extract/Xanthium Fruit Extract

Source

Xanthium Sibiricum

Part

Fruits/Seeds

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1, 20:1, or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest