White Willow Extract Manufacturer & Supplier For Over 25 Years.Request White Willow Extract Ingredient Quote
Wholesale White Willow Extract | Extract Source: Salix Aiba | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
White willow (Salix aiba) and black willow (S. —Nigra) are deciduous trees belonging to the genus Salix of the Willow family. Cosmetics mainly use extracts from dried white willow and black willow bark.
Click here to learn more
The main component of white willow and black willow bark is salicin, and the rest are flavonoids and some phenolic components. The content of salicin can be used as an indicator of the quality of white willow bark extract.
Extraction processing method
White willow and black willow bark can be used as solvents such as water and ethanol; they can be extracted according to conventional methods; and then concentrated so that the extraction rate with water as the solvent is about 10%, and the extraction rate with 50% alcohol is about 15%.
The 50% alcoholic extract of white willow bark has a strong inhibitory effect on Propionibacterium acnes and a moderate inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. Promote the proliferation of fibroblasts; Proliferation of fibroblasts; Elimination of super free radicals; Elimination of light radicals; Inhibition of B-16 cell activity; Inhibition of the activity of metalloproteinase MMP-1; Inhibition of the activity of metalloproteinol MMP-3; Inhibition of the activity of metalloproteinase MMP-9; Inhibition of hyaluronidase activity; Inhibition of methioninase activity;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
White willow and black willow bark extracts have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties; they can be used to prevent and treat acne; White willow extracts can still be used as anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, moisturizer, and odor suppressant.
White Willow Extract
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The White Willow Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online