Wholesale Vitex Extract | Extract Source: Vitex Trifolia | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Vitex trifolia is a deciduous shrub belonging to the genus Vitex of the Verbenaceae family. A variant of this species, Vitex simplicifolia (Vitex trifolia sim- plicifolia), has a similar performance with the vitex and can be used interchangeably. Cosmetics use extracts from their dried and ripe fruits.
Vitex Extract contains volatile oil, the main components of which are camphene and pinene; the non-volatile substances include flavonoids, such as luteolin, vitexin, vitis viniferin, etc.;
The content of vitexin is the highest, accounting for 1.72%. Flavonoids are the main active ingredients of vitexine; it contains trace alkaloids (0.01%), such as vitexine, etc.;
There are also p-sitosterol and Carotin.
Extraction processing method
Vitex vulgaris and Vitex simplicifolia can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. according to conventional methods, and finally concentrated to dryness.
The 30% alcohol extract of Vitex simplicifolia can eliminate the oxidation effect of hydrogen peroxide on the hair, and the shampoo containing 1% Vitex simplicifolia extract can reduce the loss of amino acids by 22%.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Vitex extract can be used as an antioxidant, moisturizer and hair conditioner.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1, 20:1, or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.
Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM