Wholesale Tomato Extract | Extract Source: Solanum Lycopersicon | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1; 10% lycopene or Customized | Fuchsia Powder or Dark Red Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon) is the fruit of the perennial herb tomato belonging to the Solanaceae Tomato subgenus. Cosmetics generally use mature tomatoes as raw materials.
Click here to learn more
Tomatoes contain vitamins, organic acids, alkaloids, and flavonoids. Vitamins include carotene, vitamin B, vitamin B2, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin D: lycopene, etc., lycopene is a characteristic component of tomato; organic acids are mainly citric acid and malic acid; alkaloids are tomatine; Flavonoids are rutin and quercetin.
Extraction processing method
The fresh tomato is crushed and then the juice is filtered out, concentrated to dryness under reduced pressure, and then extracted with water, alcohol, propylene glycol, isopropanol, 1;3-butanediol, etc., and the clear liquid is concentrated to dryness.
Tomato extract has certain antibacterial properties. Tomatine in tomato extract has a significant antifungal effect, and its ointment has been clinically used to treat dermatophyte infections. The alcohol extract of tomato has an inhibitory effect on Legionella pneumophila, and the inhibitory-MIC value is 400mg/kg.
- The proliferation-promoting effect of cell culture on epidermal keratinocytes;
- Activation of cathepsins;
- Elimination of hydroxyl radicals;
- Elimination of DPPH free radicals by extracts;
- Activation of luciferase activity;
- Inhibition of aromatase activity;
- Inhibition of methionine activity;
- Inhibition of free release of histamine;
- Inhibition of hair growth in mice test;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
The proliferation effect of tomato extract on epidermal keratinocytes and the activation of cathepsin showed that tomato extract can enhance skin cell metabolism;
Combined with its antioxidant properties, tomato extract has anti-aging effects; tomato extract can still be used as an anti-inflammatory agent, anti-allergic agent, hair suppressant, deodorant, and antibacterial agent.
Ripe Tomato Fruit/Leaf
Fuchsia Powder or Dark Red Powder
10:1; 10% lycopene or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Tomato Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online