Thyme Extract

Wholesale Thyme Extract | Extract Source: Thymus Serpyllum | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) is a plant of the genus thyme in the Lamiaceae, referred to as thyme. The main production areas are France, Spain, the Mediterranean countries, and Egypt. It is mostly produced in the areas north of the Yellow River in China. Its cosmetics use extracts of dried whole plants.

Manufacturer Supply High quality Thyme Extract Powder, Thymol, Carvacrol

Click here to learn more

Thyme Extract is prepared as an infusion to treat spasmodic cough, laryngitis, bronchitis, and urinary infections. It is also used as a decongestant, as a Cholagoge, to reduce flatulence and to fight parasites.

External uses of thyme include preparations to wash skin wounds or infections. Experience indicates that thyme has stronger antiseptic effects than hydrogen peroxide or phenol. Thyme macerated in oil and applied as poultices have analgesic effects on rheumatism, sprains, or stiff neck. Scrubbing with thyme macerated in alcohol has the same effects. Thymol is extensively used in the cosmetic industry to prepare mouth wash and toothpaste.

Active ingredients

Wild thyme contains volatile oil 0.8% -1.35%, of which the main chemical component is thymol (accounting for 53% of the volatile oil), and the rest are p-cymene, γ-terpinene, α-terpinene, gingerene, etc.;

Non-volatile components include 9-cymene-β-D-glucoside, 5-β-D-glucoside thymohydroquinone, 2-β-D-glucoside thymoquinone, baicalein glucoside, luteolin —7—Glucoside, apigenin and glutinous rice etc.

Extraction processing method

The volatile oil of wild thyme can be obtained by steam distillation. Dry grass can be extracted with water, alcohol or other solvents according to conventional methods, and finally concentrated to dry powder. If alcohol is used as a solvent for extraction, the yield is about 15%.

Pharmacology

European thyme has antibacterial and bactericidal effects and has a good inhibitory effect on various body odor-producing bacteria, such as Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus acnes, Staphylococcus saprophyticus, and Staphylococcus aureus.

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Thyme essential oil is a commonly used fragrance for food and cosmetics. Fibronectin is a lower-level protein secreted by epidermal cells and then develops into protein fibers in epidermal cell culture.

Thyme extract has a promoting effect on its production, and at the same time it inhibits elastase, collagenase, etc., showing activating and anti-wrinkle properties;

Thyme extract can still be used as an anti-inflammatory agent, antibacterial agent, moisturizer, hair growth agent, and deodorant.

Additional information

Product Name

Thyme Extract

Source

Thymus Serpyllum

Part

Whole Herb/Root

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest