We are Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Manufacturer & Supplier

If you need to purchase Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate powder/liquid, please send e-mail. We will provide you with The Best Quality Service.
Seek Partner Of Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Manufacturer
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate In Supply

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate(THDA) Powder Purity ≧99% | Cas# 183476-82-6 | C70H128O10 | Near white powder | Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone.

Overview

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarify and brighten the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate the skin.

Vitamin C THDA Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate CAS 183476-82-6 Powder Sales, Skin Whitening Care

Click here to learn more

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Powder

We are the manufacturer of tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, if you need to buy bulk powder, we provide tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THDA) powder with purity ≧99%; if you need ODM/OEM service related to this product, you can email us your requirements and we can discuss further.

We are looking for a long-term partner, you can buy this ingredient for the production of cosmetics or skin care products, or for your wholesale business, we will be your reliable supplier partner.

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Vitamin C

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THDA) is a highly stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Enzymes within the skin convert this form of vitamin C to pure vitamin C, ascorbic acid.

Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a lipid (fat) soluble. As such, it can penetrate further into the skin where it works with vitamin E (tocopherol) that’s naturally in your skin or in skin care products to target the skin’s underlying support system via a different pathway than water-soluble ascorbic acid.

Some researchers theorize that Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C, vitamin E, green tea, and retinol for enhanced effectiveness and anti-aging benefits.

Its oil-soluble nature lets it neutralize the types of free radicals that damage skin lipids such as ceramides and cholesterol. This is primarily how it works as an antioxidant, while the water-soluble ascorbic acid helps neutralize other types of free radicals before they get too far past the skin’s surface.

Concentration-wise, amounts of 0.1% have antioxidant benefits, and it is often used at this level and up to 2% for maintaining skin health plus visibly soothing environmentally distressed skin.

If the goal is targeting hyperpigmentation, research shows amounts of 5% or greater are necessary for best results. It’s most effective when formulated at a pH of 6 or below and may be used with other discoloration-reducing ingredients such as niacinamide and licorice root where it’s been shown to deliver synergistic results. In fact, a 30% concentration of THD used with other discoloration-reducing ingredients was shown to improve stubborn hyperpigmentation and was even suitable for melasma-prone skin.

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate has a slightly oily feel and maybe colorless to pale yellow in appearance, depending on the supplier. It can be used in water-based formulas but must be combined with silicones or oils for ideal bioavailability.

Despite inherent stability, it’s not impervious to eventual degradation from ongoing exposure to light and strong sources of heat (above 113 degrees Fahrenheit/45 degrees Celsius). For this reason, we advise avoiding products with this ingredient packaged in jars or transparent materials.

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is considered safe as used in cosmetics in concentrations up to 30% even when used with retinol, a 10% concentration of ascorbic acid, and other bio-active ingredients.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (ATIP) and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA)

People often mention that ATIP and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA) are two names for the same substance, but this is wrong. They do have a lot of similarities, including the same molecular weight, but they all have unique chemical properties. Similar to Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, ATIP is another fat-soluble vitamin C with a slightly different chemical structure. This makes ATIP more expensive to produce and may affect functions such as skin penetration. Another benefit of ATIP is its extensive efficacy data, which shows impressive results even at low levels of use where THDA has not been fully studied. In other words, these two oil-soluble forms may themselves be excellent active substances of vitamin C.

Additional information

Product Name

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate/Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Buy/Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Bulk

Cas#

183476-82-6

Molecular Formula

C70H128O10

Synonyms

Vitamin C, THDA

Appearance

White Powder/Light yellow liquid

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

-Special raw materials-/Purity ≧99%

Usage

CHA, Cosmetic additives, Preservatives

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale, Distribution, Bulk

Storage

Please store it in a cool.

😋Hi there, if this page helped you, I hope you can retweet it, every retweet of yours will help us increase the possibility of connecting with more potential customers. In our case, there is a saying that every time you retweet, it will bring good luck, you can try it, maybe…

Seek Quote From The Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Manufacturer

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients (Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate supply). We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promoting the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Manufacturer, Marketing
Industry Experience

Over 20 Years of Supply Experience

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest