Tea Oil Camellia Extract Manufacturer & Supplier For Over 25 Years.Request Tea Oil Camellia Extract Ingredient Quote
Wholesale Tea Oil Camellia Extract | Extract Source: Camellia Oleifera Oil-seed | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Camellia (Camellia japonica), Yunnan Camellia (C.reticulata), Zhejiang Red Camellia (C.chekiangoleosa), Camellia (C.oleifera), C.meiocarpa, and C.kissi, They are all small shrubs of the genus Camellia of the Camellia family. The leaf and seed extracts of these six plants have similar properties and can be used in cosmetics.
Click here to learn more
Camellia oleifera contains theanaminophen, L-glutamic acid-y-formamide, etc.; it also has a large amount of tannins, including hydrolyzable tannins and compound tannins, as well as the precursor catechins and phenolic acid compounds of these tannins; The seeds contain camellia saponins and fat, as well as flavonols and their glycosides, which belong to the glycosides formed by apigenin, kaempferol, quercetin, and myricetin and sugar. Camellia tea contains camellin and camellin glycosides, and camellin is its characteristic component.
Extraction processing method
Water, alcohol, etc. can be used as solvents, extracted according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. For example, dried camellia leaves are extracted with methanol, and the yield is about 14%; dried camellia leaves are extracted with alcohol, and the yield is about 10%.
The methanol extract of camellia has antibacterial properties, and the MIC values for Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa are all between 1 and 15 μg/mL.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Camellia seed oil is an important basic oil for cosmetics; Camellia seed extract has surface activity and can be used as an emulsifier; in addition, it promotes the proliferation of skin fibroblasts and the production of active ingredients such as hyaluronic acid. The skin can be moisturized, combined with its effect on improving estrogen levels, especially for women, it can be used in anti-aging cosmetics.
The main role of Camellia oleifera extract in cosmetics and skincare products are bodybuilding ingredients, anti-inflammatory agents, and antioxidants. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Tea Oil Camellia Extract is not acne-causing. Camellia seeds contain fat, and the squeezed tea oil has a clear taste and rich nutrition. The tea seeds left after the oil is pressed can be used as a cleaning agent.
Tea Oil Camellia Extract
Whole Herb, Seeds
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Tea Oil Camellia Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online