Star Anise Extract

Wholesale Star Anise Extract | Extract Source: Hlieium Verum | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!

Overview

Star anise (Hlieium verum) is then dried and mature fruit of star anise in the orchids, cosmetics using star anise fruit extract.

Active ingredients

Star anise contains volatile oil, the main component is trans anisole, followed by anisaldehyde, and a small amount of cineole, limonene, α -- pinene, etc. Non-volatile components include flavonoids, lignans (anisol), phospholipids (including lecithin, phosphatidyl serine, and phospholipyl inositol), phytosterols (β -sitosterol and Carotin) and shikimic acid.

Extraction processing method

The volatile oil of star anise can be prepared by steam distillation, and the extract can be extracted by water, alcohol and other solvents in the conventional way, and then concentrated to dry into paste. If dried fruit is extracted with methanol, the yield is about 11.5%.

Pharmacology

Water decoction of star anise and ethanol extract have strong inhibitory effect on staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis and other common bacteria. MIC values of Clostridium nucleatus, Bacteroides melanogenes, porphyromonas gingivalis and Streptococcus mutans against periodontitis pathogens were all less than 0.2%.

  • Inhibition of metalloproteinase-1 activity
  • Inhibition of metalloproteinase-3 activity
  • Inhibition of metalloproteinase-9 activity
  • Inhibition of xanthine oxidase activity
  • Promotion of glutathione production by skin fibroblast cell culture
  • Promotes the hydrolysis of neutral lipids in adipocytes

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Star anise volatile oil is a common edible and toothpaste flavor. The active activity of metalloproteinase (MMP) is a kind of expression of skin inflammation. The inhibition of several MMP by the extract of Star Anise can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent.

Star Anise Extract can promote the generation of glutathione and activate skin. It has antioxidant properties and can be used in anti-aging cosmetics. Extracts can also be used as antimicrobial agents and weight loss agents.

Additional information

Product Name

Star Anise Extract

Source

Hlieium Verum

Part

Fruits

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

2 + 8 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This