We are Spikenard Extract Manufacturer & SupplierIf you need to purchase Spikenard Extract powder/liquid, please send e-mail. We will provide you with The Best Quality Service. Seek Partner Of Spikenard Extract Manufacturer
Wholesale Spikenard Extract | Extract Source: Nardostachys Jatamansi | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Spikenard(Nardostachys chinensis) and N.-jatamansi are plants of the sapaceae family, and the two can be used interchangeably. Cosmetics mainly use the extracts of their dried rhizomes.
Click here to learn more
Spikenard mainly contains volatile oil with complex components, mainly including aristolochenone, mandarinone, aristolochia ketone, isoglycanone, mandarin alcohol, irisinol, and so on.
Non-volatile triterpenoids are beta-sitosterol and oleanolic acid.
Extraction processing method
Spikenard can extract volatile oil by steam distillation, and the yield is about 2.5%. The extract can be prepared with water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent.
Spikenard volatile oil has antibacterial properties and has strong antibacterial and bactericidal effects on Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, Proteus, and Beta Streptococcus. The minimum bactericidal concentrations are 3.9 μL/mL and 3.9 μL/mL, respectively μL/mL, 62.5 μL/mL, 62.5 μL/mL and 15.6 μL/mL.
Rats were used as test animals, and 5% of Spikenard and 50% alcohol extract were applied to their backs, and the hair growth was measured after two weeks. Compared with the blank test, the hair growth rate of the Spikenard extract was improved. sub 9.5%.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Spikenard volatile oil has a strong smell and can be used for the preparation of edible flavors and essences; Spikenard volatile oil has broad-spectrum antibacterial properties and can be used in related products, such as nail polish, which can inhibit ringworm, etc.;
Spikenard extract has the effect of stimulating hair growth, combined with its antibacterial properties, while promoting hair growth, it also has an inhibitory effect on the production of dandruff.
Nardostachys Jatamansi/nard, nardin, or muskroot
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
😋Hi there, if this page helped you, I hope you can retweet it, every retweet of yours will help us increase the possibility of connecting with more potential customers. In our case, there is a saying that every time you retweet, it will bring good luck, you can try it, maybe…
Seek Quote From The Spikenard Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online