Wholesale Sorrel Extract | Extract Source: Rumex Acetosa | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Rumex acetosa, R.acetosella, R. cripus, and R. cicidentalis are herbs in the genus Polygonaceae. They have similar properties and cosmetics are mainly made from extracts of their roots and leaves.
Click here to learn more
The root of sorrel contains anthraquinone compounds, such as chrysophanol, emodin, chrysophanol anthrone, emodin anthrone, aloe emodin and sorrel, and other flavonoids, such as vitexin, hyperin and so on. The other two sormolds also have anthraquinone compounds as their main components.
Extraction processing method
Sorrel can be extracted with water, alcohol and other solvents in the conventional way, and then concentrated to dry. The yield of acid mold leaves extracted with 70% acetone was about 10%.
The results showed that the ethanol extracts of the whole herb of Folium rubra and Folium rubra had better inhibitory effects on Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis, with MIC values of 0.1% and 0.2%, respectively.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Sorrel extract can inhibit the activity of elastase and slow down the degradation of elastin fiber. Combined with its antioxidant, it can be used as an anti-aging cosmetic to maintain skin elasticity.
Sorrel extract can also be used as a skin whitening agent, anti-inflammatory agent, an antibacterial agent.
Leaves and roots
Brown Fine Powder
10:1, 20:1, or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Sorrel Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online