Sodium Phytate

Sodium Phytate Powder Purity ≧99% | Cas# 14306-25-3 | C6H6Na12O24P6 | White Powder | Sodium Phytate is used as a chelating agent, oral care agent, and skin conditioner in cosmetics.

Overview

Sodium phytate has a strong chelating effect with metal ions, strong anti-oxidation, and color protection. It is an important pure natural green additive. It is used as a chelating agent, oral care agent, and skin conditioner in cosmetics. .

Click here to learn more

It has a strong ability to integrate metal ions in a wide range of pH. It has a large number of iron and copper constants. It can be used as a preservative. It can be used in toothpaste or other paste cosmetics to prevent bloating. Contribute to the generation of tartar; It has good emulsifying properties, and when used in shampoos, it helps pearlescent dispersion and stability; it is easily absorbed by the skin and mucous membranes and is a nourishing nutrient, which helps the skin function hyperactivity and improves the skin feel; It still has the effects of anti-oxidation, sun protection, and stimulating hair growth.

Sodium phytate is an organic sodium salt, white hygroscopic powder, easily soluble in water, and its aqueous solution has strong alkalinity. Sodium phytate contains more sodium ions.

It can be used as an accelerating agent for reactive dyes, and has certain basicity, and can be used as a fixing agent for reactive dyes.

Phytic acid/sodium phytate is widely present in cereals, beans, and oil crops, etc., and has a wide range of applications. In the food industry, it can be used as food antioxidants, bacteriostatic agents, color protection agents, chelating agents, and preservatives.

Sodium phytate is prone to hydrolysis under certain conditions, and hydrolysis can produce inositol pentaphosphate sodium, inositol tetraphosphate sodium, inositol triphosphate sodium, inositol diphosphate sodium, inositol sodium phosphate, and inositol. Among them, inositol triphosphate has the effect of signal transduction in animal and plant cells;

Inositol has anti-cancer and anti-aging effects.

Due to its strong chelating ability, sodium phytate is easy to combine with metal ions such as calcium and magnesium to form a chelate, and the formed complex has strong stability. It is used in food, medicine, daily chemical, and other industries.

Additional information

Product Name

Sodium Phytate

Cas#

14306-25-3; 34367-89-0;

Molecular Formula

C6H6Na12O24P6

Synonyms

Phytate persodium; Dodecasodium phytate

Appearance

White Powder

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

-Special raw materials-/Purity ≧99%

Usage

Cosmetic additives, Chelating agent, Oral care agent, and skin conditioner

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

Please store it in a cool.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest