Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate is a skin and other tissues of the existence of a wide range of natural biological molecules have an excellent moisturizing effect, was internationally known as an ideal natural moisturizing factor. it can retain moisture, keep the skin firm, and prevent wrinkles by adding volume to the skin..It is also used to prevent the effects of aging. it is regarded as “the key to the fountain of youth.”

Sodium hyaluronate, as hyaluronic acid, is distributed widely in the extracellular matrix of mammalian connective, epithelial, and neural tissues, as well as the corneal endothelium.

Sodium hyaluronate functions as a tissue lubricant and is thought to play an important role in modulating the interactions between adjacent tissues. It forms a viscoelastic solution in water. Mechanical protection for tissues (iris, retina) and cell layers (corneal, endothelium, and epithelium) are provided by the high viscosity of the solution. The elasticity of the solution assists in absorbing mechanical stress and providing a protective buffer for tissues. In facilitating wound healing, it is thought that it acts as a protective transport vehicle, taking peptide growth factors and other structural proteins to a site of action. It is then enzymatically degraded and active proteins are released to promote tissue repair.

 

Functions

Sodium hyaluronate is hydrophilic, meaning it easily mixes with water. When applied topically, it attracts moisture in skin cells. This reduces dryness and flaking by increasing skin hydration.Dry skin makes fine lines and creases more noticeable. But as sodium hyaluronate hydrates the skin, it improves the appearance of wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate can also soothe skin inflammation. HA sodium salt gel helped heal a recurring skin ulcer. According to the researchers, this was due to HA’s ability to promote cell multiplication and tissue repair.

The role of Sodium Hyaluronateon the skin surface, molecules of hyaluronic acid can be formed on the surface of the skin layer of breathable film, the skin smooth and moist, and blocking external bacteria, dust, UV intrusion, protect the skin from infringement; small molecule transparent acid could infiltrate into the dermis, with a slight expansion of capillaries to increase blood circulation, improve intermediary metabolism, and promote the role of the skin to absorb nutrients, eliminate wrinkles with strong features, increase skin elasticity, slow down skin aging. hyaluronic acid can promote epidermal proliferation and differentiation of cells to remove oxygen free radicals, can prevent and repair skin damage.

Sodium Hyaluronate aqueous solution of high viscosity will enable the water phase thickening; emulsified with the oil phase even after the fine paste, the role of a stable emulsion, to prevent cells produce a number of enzymes to reduce the formation of free radicals in the prevention of free radical damage to cell structure, resulting in lipid peroxidation and aging, such as the body has an important role.

Applications

It is used as an aid in ophthalmic surgery acting as aqueous and vitreous humor, e.g. in cataract extraction (intra- and extracapsular), intraocular lens implantation, corneal transplant, glaucoma filtration, and retina attachment surgery and in the treatment of dry eyes.

It is used to treat knee pain in patients with osteoarthritis who have not received relief from other treatments. It is injected into the joint capsule, to act as both a shock absorber and a lubricant for the joint.

Sodium hyaluronate is injected to reduce wrinkles on the face. As of 2017, the FDA had approved 13 hyaluronate preparations as so called dermal fillers. They are also used as a filler of lips or in other parts of the body, though not FDA approved.

Topically applied sodium hyaluronate can facilitate the absorption of biomacromolecules, i.e. pharmaceuticals, and function like a nanocarrier. Its effects on skin depend on the hyaluronate formulation and skin health: In barrier-deficient skin it restricted the delivery of biomacromolecules to the stratum corneum and viable epidermis. In normal skin, low-molecular weight hyaluronate (5 kDa) enhanced penetration into the epidermis.

Additional information

Product Name

Sodium Hyaluronate

Cas#

9067-32-7

Molecular Formula

C28H44N2O23·Na

Synonyms

hyaluronate sodium, hyaluronic acid sodium, hyaluronic acid sodium salt, hyalurone sodium

Appearance

White Powder

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

Purity ≧99%

Usage

Sodium Hyaluronate, Cosmetic Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This