Soapbark Extract Manufacturer & Supplier For Over 25 Years.Request Soapbark Extract Ingredient Quote
Wholesale Soapbark Extract | Extract Source: Quillaja Saponaria Bark | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Soapbark(Quillaja saponaria) is a small tree or shrub of the genus Quillaja saponaria, mainly produced in Bolivia, Peru, Chile and other places in South America. Cosmetics use extracts from its bark and roots.
Click here to learn more
The main component of Quillaja saponins is Quillaja saponins, which is a mixture of some glycosides whose aglycone is saponin acid; it also contains several phenols and tannins.
Extraction processing method
The bark of Quillaja saponaria can be extracted with water, sprinkling essence, etc. as a solvent, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. If it is extracted with 60% alcohol, the yield is 5%.
Quillaja saponins have a great effect on reducing surface tension, which is equivalent to or slightly better than the highly hydrophilic sucrose fatty acid esters and polyglycerol fatty acid esters used in foods; Quillaja saponins have excellent emulsification stability , And has good foaming and foam stabilization performance, emulsifying power and stability are equal to or slightly better than sucrose fatty acid ester and polyglycerol fatty acid ester.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Soapbark Extract can be used as a solubilizer, foam stabilizer, and emulsifier. The extract can still be used as an antioxidant, deodorant, and skin care agent.
Saponaria Bark Extract (Soapbark Extract) is an approved ingredient for use in Food and Beverages (GRAS). The bark of quillaja saponaria can be reduced to powder and employed as a substitute for soap, since it forms a lather with water, owing to the presence of a glucoside saponin, sometimes distinguished as quillaia saponin. The wood is used in cabinetry, and scents derived from the tree are used in perfumes and cosmetics.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Soapbark Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online