Wholesale Smilax Extract | Extract Source: Smilax China | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Smilax china, S. aristolochiaefolia, and S. Uilis belong to Smilaxaceae, Smilax genus herbs, they have similar ingredients, and cosmetics use their root extracts.
Click here to learn more
The rhizome of Smilax smilax contains several saponins derived from diosgenin as the main aglycon, called smilax saponins; it also contains alkaloids, phenols, amino acids, organic acids and carbohydrates.
Extraction processing method
Smilax rhizome can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. according to conventional methods, and then the extract is concentrated to dryness. For example, the yield of Smilax glabra with water is 15.5%, the yield of 50% alcohol is 14.2%, and the yield of 95% alcohol is 10.7%.
The methanol extract of the rhizome of Smilax china has a good inhibitory effect on Candida albicans but has little effect on other common bacteria.
- Promoting elastin production;
- Inhibition of metalloproteinase-1 activity;
- Inhibition of metalloproteinase-3 activity;
- Inhibition of genus protease-9 activity;
- Promote the activity of melanocytes;
- Inhibition of melanocyte activity;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Smilax china root extract inhibits the activity of several metalloproteinases. Active metalloproteinase activity is a sign of skin inflammation. Its inhibitors can be used in the treatment of these diseases, so it can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent; Smilax china extract is still acceptable Used as a rejuvenating agent, antibacterial agent, and skin whitening agent.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Smilax Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online