β-Glucan SC Glucan

There are many kinds of β-(1,3)-glucans. Due to different sources, they have diversity in physical and chemical properties such as homogeneity, degree of branching, molecular weight, and tertiary structure. SC Glucan can be added to various skincare products, such as toners, creams, facial masks, sprays, repair liquids, toners, etc.SC GLUCAN is a water-soluble active substance, which has good stability at different temperatures and pHs. Nevertheless, it is recommended to add it at the end of the formulation (at about 40°C) like other actives.

SC Glucan is a β-glucan derived from Schizophyllum schizophyllum, which generates a β-1,6 branch on each third glucose residue of the β-1,3 main chain. Compared with other β-glucans, SC GLUCAN is a stable natural polysaccharide with branched chains, uniform, and unique structure. This β-glucan consists only of glucose. Compared with the (-glucan in other mushrooms), its molecular weight of several million is very large, and its molecular weight ranges from hundreds of thousands to several million. Therefore, the β-glucan of Schizophyllum has complete Different properties and functions.

Glucan is a natural polysaccharide found in oats, barley, wheat, yeast, and fungi. The term "glucan" generally refers to a variety of naturally occurring homogeneous polysaccharides and condensed glucose, including polymers such as cellulose, amylose, glycogen, laminarin, and starch. Glucan includes 1,3-glucan, 1,4-glucan (with branched chain) and 1,6-glucan (without branched chain) which are linked by glucose. They may be α-type It may also be β-type. Generally speaking, β-(1,3)-glucan is much more irritating to macrophages than other types of glucans.

The β-glucan used in various cosmetics is mainly derived from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. It is insoluble in water or has been chemically modified such as carboxymethylation and phosphating to achieve water solubility. In contrast, SC GLUCAN is naturally water-soluble, so it is more suitable for use in cosmetics.

Additional information

Product Name

SC Glucan/Mushroom Glucan

Cas#

160872-27-5

Molecular Formula

C18H32O16

Synonyms

β-Glucan

Appearance

Colorless or light yellow viscous liquid

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

-Special raw materials/Purity ≧99%-

Usage

Cosmetics functional raw materials; the recommended dosage is 0.1-10%, under this dosage, significant wound healing, immunity enhancement, cell proliferation and collagen synthesis effects can be obtained.

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

SC GLUCAN should be stored in a dark, low temperature and clean place. The shelf life is at least two years. Once the original packaging is opened, it is recommended to use it immediately.

5 + 7 =

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This