Rooibos Tea Extract

Wholesale Rooibos Tea Extract | Extract Source: Aspalathus Linearis | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!

Overview

Aspalathus linearis is a mesquite shrub, commonly known as Dr. tea, which is mainly produced in South Africa. Cosmetics use its whole plant extract.

Rooibos, meaning "red bush"; is a broom-like member of the plant family Fabaceae that grows in South Africa's fynbos. The leaves are used to make an herbal tea that is called by the names: rooibos, bush tea, red tea, B. tea, or redbush tea.

Active ingredients

Rooibos Tea is rich in flavonoids. The main flavonoids in Rooibos Tea are luteolin, isoprinin, luteolin, orientin, isoorientin, vitexin, rutin, and aspartin, which is a unique flavonoid compound in Rooibos Tea. Although it is a tea, it is different from Chinese tea in that Rooibos Tea contains low caffeine and tannins.

Extraction processing method

Rooibos Tea can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. For example, the dry Rooibos Tea is soaked with water at 80℃, the extraction yield is about 19.8%

Pharmacology

  • Cell culture promotes the production of aquaporin-3;
  • Inhibition of aromatase activity;
  • Inhibition of caspase-9 activity;
  • Subsequent inhibition of stem cell factors;
  • Promotion of tight junction protein production;

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Aquaporin is a unique protein structure in epidermal cells, and its promotion is conducive to the preservation of epidermal moisture, so Rooibos Tea extract has a moisturizing effect;

Rooibos Tea extract's inhibition of aromatase activity is beneficial to inhibit the formation of local cellulite and has a weight loss effect;

Caspase is a biological enzyme that causes cell apoptosis. The inhibitory effect of Rooibos Tea extract on caspase shows that it can enhance cell activity and activate skin.

Additional information

Product Name

Rooibos Tea Extract, Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract

Source

Aspalathus Linearis, rooibos, bush tea, red tea, or redbush tea.

Part

Leaves

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rooibos Tea Extract”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + 8 =

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This