Wholesale Psoralen Extract | Extract Source: Psoralea Corylifolia | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Psoralea corylifolia is a fruit feast of Psoralea psoralen, an annual herb of the leguminous family. The extract of this fruit is used in cosmetics.
[lyte id='MSFUHjG6MWs' /]
Click here to learn more
Psoralen contains coumarins, including psoralen, isopsoralen, 8-methoxypsoralen, etc.; flavonoids include astragaloside and psoralen dihydroflavonoids. There are also phenolic substances such as bakuchiol.
Extraction processing method
Psoralen can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as solvents according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. If it is extracted with water, the yield is 3.2%, and the yield of methanol extraction is 13.7%.
Psoralen can inhibit and kill a variety of bacteria. For example, the MIC values for Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus are 20mg and 10mg. Its ethanol extract has inhibitory effect on Trichophyton rubrum, Microsporum gypsum, etc., while its decoction has poor antibacterial effect.
- Elimination of superoxide free radicals;
- Elimination of hydroxyl radicals;
- Elimination of DPPH free radicals;
- Inhibition of lipoxygenase-5 activity;
- Cell culture promotes melanin production;
- Inhibition of lipase activity;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Psoralen extract can be used as an antibacterial agent, antioxidant, black hair agent, and slimming agent in cosmetics.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online