Pine Bark Extract

Wholesale Pine Bark Extract(Pycnogenol) | Extract Source: Pinus Pinaster | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Pine bark extract (mainly Pinus pinaster) is extracted from the bark, and the trade name is Pycnogenol.

Pine bark extract is extracted from the bark of the coastal pine tree (Pinus pinaster) in the Landes region of southwestern France, under the trade name Pycnogenol. Its history can be traced back to 1534, when a French explorer, Jacques Cartier, brought it back to France from the natives of the North Atlantic after an expedition. More than 400 years later, with the development of research on the activity of flavonoids, it began to attract people's attention. Some people call other types of bark extracts Pycnogenol, which has become synonymous with multiple components in bark extracts that have antioxidant activity.

The main component of pine bark extract is proanthocyanidin oligomer (60%-65%) with high water solubility, and there are more than 40 other water-soluble components, most of which are organic acids, including caffeic acid and Protocatechuic Acid, vanillic acid, ferulic acid, gallic acid, etc., as well as glucolipid and other biologically active ingredients useful to the human body.

The refined pine bark extract is a fluid fine powder, slightly reddish-brown, aromatic, and slightly astringent. It is very stable in a dry environment and can be stored in the dark for up to 5 years, of which only 10% of proanthocyanidins are lost.

The main role of Maritime Pine Bark/Bud Extract in cosmetics and skincare products is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, whitening, and freckle removal, with a risk factor of 1. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. It generally has no effect on pregnant women and is not acne-causing.

"Pycnogenol", the bark extract of Maritime Pine, has strong beauty, anti-aging, and medical effects. It is a natural anti-inflammatory substance that eliminates stains. Taking Pycnogenol can reduce the skin's exposure to ultraviolet radiation.

There are many kinds of "Pycnogenol" products on the market, which are expensive and have very good market value. Used in anti-dandruff agents, antibacterial agents, antioxidants, oral care agents, skin conditioners, and ultraviolet absorbers.

Additional information

Product Name

Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract, Pine Bark Extract, Maritime Pine Bark Extract , Maritime Pine Bud Extract, Pycnogenol Stem Extract

Source

Pinus Pinaster

Part

Bark, Bud

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder, Fuchsia Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1, Procyanidins(OPC) 95% or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

11 + 5 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This