Phycocyanin

Phycocyanin is a non-toxic water-soluble pigment-protein derived from microalgae, which has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, hepatoprotective, and neuroprotective effects. In addition to these health benefits, phycocyanin has a deep and intense blue color. Phycocyanin blue pigment was approved by the FDA in 2013. This pigment is also used in dietary nutrition in the food, nutrition, cosmetics, and biotechnology industries. Supplements and natural colorant applications.

Category:

Phycocyanin is produced by many photosynthetic autotrophic cyanobacteria, derived from microalgae (mainly Spirulina). There are many different production methods for phycocyanin, including photosynthetic autotrophic, polyculture, heterotrophic, and recombinant production. The photosynthetic autotrophic production of phycocyanin is where cyanobacteria are cultivated in open ponds in subtropical or tropical regions. The mixed nutrient production of algae is where the algae grow in a culture with an organic carbon source such as glucose.

The pure phycocyanin extract can be separated from the algae. The basic separation sequence is as follows. Use the mechanical force (freeze-thaw) or chemical reagents (enzymes) to destroy the cell wall. Then, the C-PC is separated by centrifugation and purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation or chromatography (ion or gel filtration). After that, the samples were frozen and dried.

 

Functions

Phycocyanin isolated from marine organisms has the characteristics of high efficiency and low toxicity and can be used as a functional food. Phycocyanin has anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, immune enhancement, liver and kidney protection, and other pharmacological effects. Therefore, as a potential drug, phycocyanin has important development and utilization value, and phycocyanin has become a new hot spot in the field of drug research.

The combination of phycocyanin and other ingredients is used in the field of cosmetics, which has the effects of whitening skin, preventing electromagnetic radiation, anti-wrinkle, and anti-aging.

Applications

Phycocyanin can be used in many practices, especially in the field of medicine, beauty products, and food applications. It can also be used in genetics. Because of its natural fluorescence and its ability to be produced in a regenerative manner, it can be used as a tracer and as a fluorescent probe for immunodiagnosis.

Additional information

Product Name

Phycocyanin

Source

Spirulina, Other Ther Microalgae

Part

Whole Herb

Extraction Type

Powder, Solvent Extraction

Appearance

Blue Powder

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade, Food Grade, Medical Grade

Specification

C-phycocyanin, E6, E18, E25, ≥40%, ≥50%

Usage

Cosmetic Materials, Functional Food, Food Colouring, Tracer, Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

2 + 4 =

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This