We are Phenylethyl Resorcinol Manufacturer & SupplierIf you need to purchase Phenylethyl Resorcinol powder/liquid, please send e-mail. We will provide you with The Best Quality Service. Seek Partner Of Phenylethyl Resorcinol Manufacturer
Phenylethyl Resorcinol Powder Purity ≧99% | Cas# 85-27-8 | C14H14O2 | White Powder | Phenylethyl resorcinol is a whitening ingredient, has a strong antioxidant effect, strongly inhibits the activity of tyrosinase, thereby reducing the production of melanin.
Phenylethyl resorcinol (4-(1-phenylethyl)1,3-benzenediol) (PR) is a new whitening agent that has been found to have the ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity. Synthetic antioxidants are often seen in skin-brightening products.
Click here to learn more
According to research, it is an antioxidant that is believed to effectively affect the formation of pigmentation and help solve skin discoloration and uneven skin tone.
This ingredient (phenethyl resorcinol) whitens the skin by inhibiting the synthesis of melanin in B16V cells. In addition, phenethyl resorcinol (PER, 4-(1-phenylethyl)1,3-benzenediol) has an antioxidant effect, can provide antioxidant protection, can increase skin elasticity, and reduce UV-induced pigmentation and hair Pigmentation, resist the oxidative stress of free radicals in the environment.
According to reports, this raw material is safe and stable. The recommended value is 0.1–1.0%. The formulator should use this ingredient at a pH of 4-5 and avoid using it with Carbomer, as the pH neutralization will exceed 5.5. Preferred thickeners/stabilizers include ammonium acryloyl dimethyl taurate/VP copolymer, xanthan gum, arabinogalactan, and hydroxyethylcellulose, which are stable at low pH.
Ultraviolet radiation may cause discoloration of raw materials. UV absorbers such as benzophenone 3 improve color stability; in addition, adding about 0.1% of a chelating agent to formulations containing resorcinol can help prevent discoloration.
Formulators must check the compatibility of nitrogen-containing active substances (such as amino acids, urea, and protein) with the raw materials before adding them to the formula. It should also be noted that resorcinol may cause the instability of certain fragrances.
Phenylethyl resorcinol (PR) has been widely used in the personal care industry as a new skin-lightening ingredient. It is a synthetic compound, partly derived from the natural whitening compound in the bark of Scots pine, and is considered a reliable whitening agent.
Phenylethyl Resorcinol/SymWhite 377
4-(1-phenylethyl)benzene-1,3-diol; 4-(1-phenylethyl)-1,3-Benzenediol; 4-(alpha-Methylbenzyl)resorcinol
Cosmetic Ingredients, Whitening Ingredients, Skincare Products, Wash Products;
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
Kept in dry, cool, and shaded place with original packaging, avoid moisture, store at room temperature.
😋Hi there, if this page helped you, I hope you can retweet it, every retweet of yours will help us increase the possibility of connecting with more potential customers. In our case, there is a saying that every time you retweet, it will bring good luck, you can try it, maybe…
Seek Quote From The Phenylethyl Resorcinol Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online