We are Papaya Extract Manufacturer & SupplierIf you need to purchase Papaya Extract powder/liquid, please send e-mail. We will provide you with The Best Quality Service. Seek Partner Of Papaya Extract Manufacturer
Wholesale Papaya Extract | Extract Source: Carica Papaya | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Papaya (Carica Papaya) is a perennial evergreen herbaceous fruit tree belonging to the Papaya family Papaya, also known as papaya. Cosmetics use extracts of their fruits and leaves.
Click here to learn more
Papaya (Carica Papaya) contains a lot of enzymes, which are the most abundant in melons and fruits. In addition to papain, the crude enzymes also contain lysozyme, lipase, oxidase, rennet, peptidase, cellulase, and so on. In addition, papaya also contains tartaric acid, malic acid, vitamins, citric acid, saponins, flavonoids, starch, etc.
Extraction processing method
Papaya can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness to form a paste. The protease in papaya needs to be extracted by a special process.
The papaya extract was applied to the skin, and then the water content of the stratum corneum was measured by the conductometric method. The conductance of the 0.01% extract after 100 min of application was 104 μS, while that of the blank sample was 35 μS.
Various enzymes in papaya have good biological effects. For example, papain is an endonuclease containing a sulfhydryl peptide chain, belonging to a thiol protease, with protease and lipase activities, with a wide range of specificity, and has strong effects on animal and vegetable proteins, polypeptides, lipids, amides, etc. It also has the function of synthesis, which can re-synthesize protein substances from protein hydrolyzates.
- Inhibition of elastase activity;
- Elimination of hydroxyl radicals;
- Inhibition of lipid peroxidation;
- Promotion of transforming growth factor-beta by cell culture;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Papain in papaya extract gradually softens and dissolves keratinized skin by hydrolyzing skin keratin, promotes the removal of aging skin cells, and accelerates the metabolism of skin and body. The effect of cleansing the skin, rejuvenating the muscles, eliminating pigmentation, anti-wrinkle, and inhibiting acne;
Another function of papain is to hydrolyze hair keratin, so it can be used as a depilatory agent without side effects on the skin; the extract can still be used as an anti-wrinkle, anti-aging agent, antioxidant and moisturizing agent.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
😋Hi there, if this page helped you, I hope you can retweet it, every retweet of yours will help us increase the possibility of connecting with more potential customers. In our case, there is a saying that every time you retweet, it will bring good luck, you can try it, maybe…
Seek Quote From The Papaya Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online