Mugwort Extract

Wholesale Mugwort Extract | Extract Source: Artemisia Argyi | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!

Overview

Mugwort Leaf (Artemisia Argyi) is a perennial wild herb of the Artemisia genus in Compositae.

Active ingredients

Artemisia argyi leaves contain about 0.020% volatile oil, including 2-terpene - enol, carlinol, 2-methyl - butanol, 2-hexenal, α -pleulocene and so on.

Mugwort contains flavonoids including quercetin and naringin, etc.

The main polysaccharide is acidic polysaccharide. The triterpenoids are α -aromatic resin alcohol β -aromatic resin alcohol, α -aromatic resin alcohol acetate and β -aromatic resin alcohol acetate, unbound terpenes, lupenone and so on.

Extraction processing method

Mugwort essential oil was prepared by direct steam distillation. Artemisia argyi leaf extract can be prepared by conventional method using water or alcohol aqueous solution as solvent.

Pharmacology

The extracts from 90% alcohol of Argyi argyi leaf showed antibacterial activity, and the MIC values of EScherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans and Forelis maximus were 0.5mg/mL, 0.03mg/mL, 0.03mg/mL, 2.0mg/mL and 0.5mg/mL, respectively. When the concentration is 0.5mg/mL, it can basically inhibit peridentate bacteria such as Clostridium nucleatus, porphyromonas gingivalis, Streptococcus mutans, Bacteroides melanogens, etc.

  • Promotion of collagen synthesis by cell culture
  • Elimination of hydroxyl radical
  • DPPH free radical elimination
  • Inhibition of activation of nuclear factor KB receptor
  • Inhibition of histamine free release
  • Promotion of hair growth in rats

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Mugwort leaf extract has broad-spectrum antibacterial properties and can be used as preservatives and antibacterial agents for cosmetics and oral hygiene products; Mugwort leaf extract inhibits nuclear factor xB receptor activation, indicating that it can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent in cosmetics; It can be used as an antioxidant, anti-wrinkle agent, anti-allergic agent, hair growth agent and moisturizer.

Additional information

Product Name

Mugwort Extract, Aiye Leaf Extract, Artemisia argyi leaf extract

Source

Artemisia Argyi

Part

Whole herb

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

5 + 8 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This