Wholesale Morinda Officinalis Extract | Extract Source: Morinda Officinalis | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Morinda Officinalis and Morinda citrifolia are tropical evergreen shrubs to small trees of The genus Rubidium coba. The whole plant extracts of Morinda Officinalis and Morinda citrifolia can be used in cosmetics.
Click here to learn more
The components of Morinda citrifolia and Morinda citrifolia are similar, such as the root contains a large number of anthraquinones, 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-anthraquinone, 2-methyl-7-hydroxy-8-methoxy anthraquinone, etc. There are β -sitosterol and 24 - ethyl cholesterol in fruit.
Extraction processing method
Morinda Officinalis and Morinda citrifolia officinalis can be water, alcohol and other solvents, according to the conventional method of heating extraction, and finally, concentrate the extract to dry. If dried morinda officinalis leaves were extracted with 50% alcohol, the yield was 4.8%.
Morinda Officinalis and Morinda Citrifolia extracts have antibacterial properties. The antibacterial test showed that the MIC values of the water extract against Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Mucor, rhizopus and saccharomyces cerevisiae were 0.6mg/mL, 0.4mg/mL, 0.3 mg/mL, 0.8mg/mL, 0.8mg/mL and 0.8mg/mL, respectively.Morinda Officinalis water extract has good antibacterial effect on bacteria, especially staphylococcus aureus, but weak inhibitory effect on yeast, mould, and fungi.
- Elimination of DPPH free radicals;
- Inhibition of lipoidase;
- Inhibition of angiotensin converting enzyme;
- Inhibition of aromatase activity;
- Inhibition of contact dermatitis in animal experiments;
- Promote the production of intermediate filament-related proteins;
- Inhibition of elastase;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Morinda Officinalis Extract can promote the production of filament-related protein, indicating that it has anti-inflammatory properties. Combined with the inhibition of 5A-reductase, it can be used for the prevention and treatment of acne diseases. The extracts can also be used as an antioxidant, anti-aging agents, skin whitening agents, hair growth agents, antibacterial agents,s and vascular strengthening agents.
Morinda Officinalis Extract
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Morinda Officinalis Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online