Kojic acid

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced from different types of fungi. It is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine.

Kojic acid can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of the face and body.

  • Cas#: 501-30-4
  • Other names: Kojic acid, 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone, 2-Hydroxymethyl-5-hydroxy-γ-pyrone; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
  • Molecular formula: C6H6O4

Functions

  • Kojic acid is used to treat skin diseases like melasma.
  • Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
  • kojic acid reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Decrease the appearance of scars.

The cocrystals of kojic acid with quercetin were found to have two times better cytotoxic activity to human cervical cancer cells (HeLa) and human colon cancer cells (Caco-2) in comparison with quercetin itself.

Applications

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. Kojic acid is acclimated in aliment and cosmetics.

It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.It is also used in skin diseases like

It has been successfully used to lighten pigment spots and skin discoloration and considered as a kind of popularly specialized inhibitor for melanin. At present, it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of elder men, pigmentation and acne.

On a molecular level, melanin is produced in the body from the conversion (in several steps) of the amino acid tyrosine. The conversion requires the enzyme known as tyrosinase. Kojic acid can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing reaction with its antioxidant properties after penetrating upper skin layers and entering skin cells to inhibit the formation of pigment at the deep cells on the skin.

Kojic acid can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body.

Additional information

Product Name

Kojic acid

Cas#

501-30-4

Molecular Formula

C6H6O4

Synonyms

5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one, 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)pyran-4-one

Appearance

White Powder

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

Purity ≧99%

Usage

Cosmetic Raw Materials, Skin Care Products

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

3 + 2 =

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This