Kelp Extract

Wholesale Kelp Extract | Extract Source: Laminaria Japonica | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Laminaria japonica is a brown algae belonging to the genus Laminaria in the Laminaria family. L.cloustoni and L.saccharina, plants of the same family and genus with similar properties, are mainly produced in the Atlantic Ocean; L.digitata are mainly produced in the Mediterranean Sea; and the northern kelp (L hyperborea) is mainly produced in Northern Pacific Ocean; L ochroleuca is mainly produced in the Indian Ocean. The above-mentioned kelp extract is used for cosmetics.

Kelp or Tangle Extract is the dried thalline of Laminaria japonica Aresch. (Fam. Laminariaceae).or Ecklonia kurome Okam. (Fam. Alariaceae).It is a rich source of natural vitamins and minerals, including essential trace minerals.The extract is especially high in iodine, which must be present for proper glandular function and metabolism. It also contains iron, sodium, phosphorus and calcium, as well as magnesium and potassium. Kelp is a source of vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E, plus amino acids. Kelp extract also makes a popular salt substitute. Because the plant’s nutrients come in a natural form, they are easily assimilated by the body.

Active ingredients

Kelp mainly contains polysaccharides such as alginic acid, laminarin, and galactan, as well as amino acids such as kelp acid, glutamic acid, aspartic acid, and proline, as well as vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, Vitamin P, and carotene. In addition to alginic acid, palm kelp and sugar kelp also have arginine, arginine oxalate, lysine betaine, glycine betaine, y-butyl betaine, and choline.

Extraction processing method

Kelp can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as solvents according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. If it is immersed and extracted with methanol at room temperature, the yield is more than 20%.

Pharmacology

Inhibit the activity of elastase, promote the growth of intradermal protein, eliminate DPPH free radicals, inhibit uricase activity, promote lipase activity, and inhibit β-D-glucuronidase activity.

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Kelp extract has an inhibitory effect on uricase and can reduce the ammonia produced by its activity. Inhibition of p-D-glucuronidase can reduce hypocarbonic acid and inhibit body odor;

Kelp extract still has the effects of skin rejuvenation, anti-aging, and weight loss.

 

Additional information

Product Name

Kelp Extract, Seaweed Extract

Source

Laminaria Japonica

Part

Whole Herb

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1, 20:1, or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

11 + 1 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This