Goji Extract

Wholesale Goji Extract | Extract Source: Lycium Chinese/Lycium Barbarum/Goji Berry | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Red-brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Goji (Lycium Chinese) and Ningxia wolfberry (Lbarbarum) are plants of the Solanaceae family, which are mainly produced in Hebei and Ningxia, China. They are also distributed in Japan, North Korea, Europe, and North America. Cosmetics can use extracts from the fruit and root of wolfberry.

Supplier Bulk Goji Extract Powder/Wolfberry Extract Powder, 50% Polysaccharides

Click here to learn more

Goji is a plant of Solanaceae and Lycium barbarum. People's daily consumption and medicinal use of Chinese wolfberry is mostly the fruit of Ningxia wolfberry, "medium berry", and Ningxia wolfberry is the only species included in the "2010 Chinese Pharmacopoeia". Goji is listed as a "medicine and food" variety by the Ministry of Health. Goji Extract can be processed into various foods, beverages, health wines, health products, and so on. Goji berries are often added when making soup or porridge.

Active ingredients

Lycium barbarum contains alkaloids, such as betaine, belladonna, hydrazine, and wolfberry amine; sterols are mainly lanosterol, β-sitosterol, stigmasterol, etc.;

Flavonoids mainly include quercetin, Isoquercetin, kaempferol, and its glycosides; Lycium barbarum contains more than 20 kinds of amino acids including 8 kinds of amino acids necessary for the human body.

Among them, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, alanine, and proline have the highest content. In addition, there are niacin, γ-aminobutyric acid, sulfonic acid, and so on.

Extraction processing method

Lycium barbarum and roots can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as solvents, and extracted according to conventional methods, and the solvent is recovered to dryness and becomes an extract-like substance.

Pharmacology

Lycium barbarum has strong antibacterial activity. Lycium barbarum extract has a strong antibacterial effect on 17 kinds of bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus Epidermidis, Escherichia coli, Aerobacillus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Bacillus subtilis, Candida albicans, etc.

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Goji extract has an activating effect on tyrosinase and can be used in cosmetics that need to increase melanin, such as suntan products and black hair products;

Goji extract can still be used as a red blood thread control agent, antioxidant and anti-aging agent, immune function booster, oily skin conditioner, and weight loss agent.

Additional information

Product Name

Goji Extract

Source

Lycium Chinese, Lycium Chinese, Goji Berry, Wolfberry

Part

Fruit, Root

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Red-brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest