Wholesale Ferula Asafoetida Extract | Extract Source: Ferula Assa-foetida | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1; Ferulic acid purity 98% or Customized | White Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Asafoetida (Ferula assafoetida), fragrant asafoetida (F.foetida) and Gupeng asafoetida (F.galbaniflua) are herbaceous spice crops of the Umbelliferae, and cosmetics use extracts of asafoetida roots.
Click here to learn more
The three kinds of Asafoetida all contain volatile oils with similar components. For example, the main components of the essential oil of F.galbaniflua are nepetalone, accounting for more than 50%; there are also terpinene, limonene, terpinene, myricene, and juniperene.
In addition, the ferulic acid root contains ferulic acid and coumarins such as ferulactone.
Extraction processing method
The volatile oils of the above three kinds of asafoetida can be prepared by steam distillation, and the yield of the volatile oil is more than 1%. The extract can be solvent such as water, alcohol, etc., extracted according to the conventional method, and then concentrated to dryness to form a paste.
Ferula Asafoetida essential oil has antibacterial properties and has good inhibition on Gram-positive bacteria, such as Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Bacillus subtilis, and Gram-negative bacteria, such as Escherichia coli.
Gupeng asafoetida essential oil has a killing effect on mites. Adding 0.250 mg to the test box, the killing rate of house dust mites and dust mites is 100%.
- Elimination of DPPH free radicals by asafoetida extract;
- Elimination of hydroxy free radicals by asafoetida extract;
- Inhibition of NO production by asafoetida extract;
- Inhibition of B-16 cell activity by Gupeng asafoetida extract;
- Inhibition of B-16 cell activity by fenugreek extract;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Asafoetida root essential oil can be used as a fragrance. In addition, they can be used as antioxidants, antibacterial agents, and acaricides; the inhibition of B-16 melanocytes by ferulic extracts shows that they have the effect of lightening pigments and can be used as whitening agents in cosmetics.
Ferula Asafoetida Extract/Ferula Root Extract/Asafoetida Root Extract
10:1; Ferulic acid purity 98% or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Ferula Asafoetida Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online