Wholesale Elderberry Extract | Extract Source: Sambucus Nigra | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Sambucus nigra is a deciduous shrub or small tree of the family Lonicerae, also known as Western elder. Similar to it is the American elderberry (S. canadensis). Most cosmetics use extracts from elderberry fruits and flowers.
Click here to learn more
Elderberry contains elderberry glycosides, elderberry glycosides, elderberry esters, and several cyanogenic glycoside compounds with similar structures to elderberry, which are its characteristic components; there are also flavonoids such as quercetin and kaempferol , Apigenin, luteolin, anthocyanins, etc. and their glycosides; and vitamin C, vitamin B, vitamin B2, carotenoids, α-linolenic acid, etc.
Extraction processing method
Dried mature elderberry fruits can be extracted with alcohols of varying concentrations as a solvent, with 50% alcohol as the solvent, and finally concentrated to a paste.
The 50% alcoholic extract of elderflower has certain antibacterial properties, and has a strong effect on Staphylococcus epidermidis and Streptococcus mutans, but has almost no effect on Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Elderberry Extract is derived from the fruit of the Sambucus nigra or Black Elder. Elderberry Extract contains many important nutrients for health, such as vitamins A, B and C, flavonoids, tannins, carotenoids, amino acids and proanthocyanidins. Proanthocyanidins are a powerful antioxidant, it can protect the body from a harmful substances called free radicals damage. This product can be used as acidic beverages and sparkling wine, cider or natural functional food colorings.
In melanocyte culture, elderberry fruit extract has a proliferation effect on it. Adding it to hair products can increase the secretion of melanin in hair follicle cells and reduce the generation of gray hair and gray hair.
Elderberry extracts can still be used as antioxidants, anti-inflammatory agents, skin-activating anti-aging agents and moisturizers.
The extracts are used as cosmetic raw materials, and there is no report that they are unsafe for external use.
Sambucus nigra, S. canadensis
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online