Wholesale Cypress Extract | Extract Source: Chamaecyparis Obtuse | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Japanese cypress (Chamaecyparis obtuse) and American cypress (C. lawsoniana) belong to the genus Cypress family. Cosmetics use their volatile oils and extracts.
Click here to learn more
The branches, leaves and wood of Japanese cypress (Chamaecyparis obtuse) contain essential oil components, the main components are terpineol acetate, isobornyl acetate, thujone, limonene, hinokitiol, cypress mercaptan, D-red algae Acid, 1-methyladamantane, 4-isopropylbenzyl alcohol, eucarvone, ylanoleol, a-solanol, etc.; the heartwood contains hinokitidin and many phenolic components.
Extraction processing method
The volatile oil of Chamaecyparis obtuse can be prepared by steam distillation. The extract can be water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent, extracted according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste-like shape.
The essential oils of Japanese cypress and American cypress have antibacterial properties and strongly inhibit Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli.
- Inhibition of B-16 melanocyte activity;
- Subsequent inhibition of stem cell factors;
- Elimination of DPPH free radicals;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Chamaecyparis obtuse extract has an inhibitory effect on stem cell factors. Increased stem cell connection will predict the occurrence of skin inflammation and its antioxidant properties. Therefore, Chamaecyparis obtuse extract can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent in cosmetics;
Hinoki essential oil is also a good antibacterial agent.
Brown Fine Powder
10:1, 20:1, or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Cypress Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online