Wholesale Codonopsis Pilosula Extract | Extract Source: Codonopsis Pilosula | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
Codonopsis pilosula, C. tangshen and C. lanceolata belong to the genus Codonopsis. Cosmetics use their root extracts.
Click here to learn more
The chemical components of Codonopsis pilosula root are mainly sugars, such as inulin, fructose, Codonopsis polysaccharide, Codonopsis glycosides, etc.;
Sterols include α-spinachosterol, stigmasterol, etc.; triterpenoids include dandelion terpene alcohol, dandelion terpene alcohol acetate, and cork ketone;
Contains alkaloids such as Codonopsis, choline and so on. Codonopsis radix root contains the same ingredients as Codonopsis, such as spinach sterol, dandelion terpene alcohol, etc.
Extraction processing method
The roots of Codonopsis pilosula can be extracted by conventional methods using water, alcohol, etc. as solvents, and then the extract is concentrated to dryness. For example, the yield of boiled extraction is above 50%.
Codonopsis radix decoction has different degrees of inhibition on Staphylococcus aureus and beta streptococcus in test tube. Codonopsis radix extract has antioxidant properties, 1g of dry medicine is equivalent to 110 units of SOD; Codonopsis radix extract also has a similar effect.
After the skin was coated with Codonopsis Codonopsis water extract, the evaporation of water can be significantly reduced. Compared with 18.4g/(㎡·h) of the blank test, the value of Codonopsis radix extract was 12.1g/(㎡·h). Taking rabbits as experimental animals, when the used amount of Codonopsis pilosula extract 50% alcohol is 1 mg, it is dissolved in physiological saline, blood flow is measured, and blood flow increases by 20%.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Codonopsis Pilosula Root Extract mainly has multiple auxiliary functions in cosmetics, such as anti-oxidation, anti-aging, skin anti-inflammatory, skin and hair conditioning, etc.
Based on its ability to significantly improve blood flux, it can be used in products such as hair growth, dark circle removal, and ecchymosis removal.
Codonopsis Pilosula Extract/Codonopsis Pilosula Root Extract/Dangshen Root Extract
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Codonopsis Pilosula Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online