We are Carrot Extract Manufacturer & Supplier

If you need to purchase Carrot Extract powder/liquid, please send e-mail. We will provide you with The Best Quality Service.
Seek Partner Of Carrot Extract Manufacturer
Carrot Extract In Supply

Wholesale Carrot Extract | Extract Source: Daucus Carota Saliva | Bulk Buy Powder Specification β-carotene 10% or Customized | Orange Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!

Overview

Carrots (Daucus carota saliva) and wild carrots (D. carota) are biennial herbs in the genus Daucus of the Umbelliferae family. Wild carrot is a kind of Chinese medicine. It is wild on the roadside of deserted beaches. The cosmetics generally use the extracts of their roots, leaves, and seeds.

Hot Selling Factory Supply Carrot Extract, β-carotene 10%

Click here to learn more

Active ingredients

Carrot root is rich in carotenoid derivatives, including α-carotene, β-carotene, γ-carotene, ε-carotene, lycopene, phytoene, etc.;

The rest are vitamin B1, vitamin B2, and flavonoids are anthocyanins. The carrot seed oil contains carotol, asarone, acylene, sesquiterpene compounds, oleic acid, linoleic acid, etc.

Extraction processing method

Dried carrot roots are often extracted by heating with an aqueous alcohol solution and finally concentrated to a paste. Carrot seed volatile oil can be prepared by solvent extraction or steam distillation.

Pharmacology

The hexane extract of carrot seeds has antibacterial properties. The MIC values of Escherichia coli, Micrococcus luteus, Microsporum canis and Trichophyton rubrum are 1000pu/ml, 500pg/mi, 125ug/mE and 250ug/mL, respectively. No effect on Candida albicans.

  • The effect of carrot root extract on the proliferation of fibroblasts;
  • Inhibition of Wild Carrot Leaf Extract on Collagenase;
  • Inhibition of Carrot Leaf Extract on Lipid Peroxidation;
  • Elimination of DPPH Free Radicals by Wild Carrot Root Extract;
  • Inhibition of wild carrot leaves on melanocyte activity;
  • Inhibition of Carrot Seed Oil on the Activity of Cyclooxygenase COX-2;

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Carrot seed oil can be used as cosmetic fragrance or formulating massage oil for skin.

Carrot extract has strong antioxidant properties. It can eliminate singlet oxygen and can be used as an auxiliary antioxidant in cosmetics; it can still be used as a skin-activating anti-aging agent, skin whitening agent, anti-inflammatory agent, and moisturizer.

Additional information

Product Name

Carrot Extract

Source

Daucus Carota Saliva

Part

Roots, Leaves, Seeds

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Orange Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

β-carotene 10%

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

😋Hi there, if this page helped you, I hope you can retweet it, every retweet of yours will help us increase the possibility of connecting with more potential customers. In our case, there is a saying that every time you retweet, it will bring good luck, you can try it, maybe…

Seek Quote From The Carrot Extract Manufacturer

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients (Carrot Extract supply). We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promoting the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type
Carrot Extract Manufacturer, Marketing
Industry Experience

Over 20 Years of Supply Experience

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest