Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (also listed sometimes as Caprylohydroxamic Acid/Octanohydroxamic Acid/CHA). Caprylhydroxamic acid is a chelating agent. CHA is a preservative and broad-spectrum antifungal agent.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a derivative of coconut oil. The compound, also known as CHA, is an amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) that offers many benefits in anti-aging skincare.

The ingredient is used preservative, but it also slows down the growth of mold. It is often coupled with antimicrobial glycols (such as propanediol) to create a "preservative-free preservative system" for cosmetic products. In some cases, CHA has been used as a substitute for parabens in skincare products.

Parabens are a class of preservatives that are used to maintain the integrity of a product. Some parabens that are commonly used in skincare products include Methylparaben, Butylparaben, and Ethylparaben. Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an alternative however, that may also function as a surfactant and emulsifier.

CHA can be found in creams, locations, and hair care products. The ingredient helps to prevent the formation of bacteria while helping to extend its shelf-life and maintain a product’s effectiveness. CHA, when combined with other ingredients responds well and causes little irritation.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid, an organic acid is recognized for its neutral pH and capabilities as a “fungistatic” agent. The compound is capable of inhibiting and stopping the formation of mold. In cosmetics, it has been found to be a suitable replacement for traditional preservatives and it functions well with other ingredients found inside of cosmetic products.

CHA is a natural and readily biodegradable chelating agent derived from coconut-sourced caprylic acid. It is a biostatic hurdle technology designed to prevent microbial growth across a wide pH range of 4 to 8. The combination of CHA with medium-chain terminal diols such as caprylyl glycol, glyceryl caprylate, or caprylyl glyceryl ether provides broad-spectrum protection against contamination by bacteria, yeast and mold.

It uses caprylhydroxamic acid in several of our products as a biodegradable preservative that is a better alternative to parabens, isothiazolinones, and formaldehyde.

Functions

It’s a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity. Preservatives are especially difficult to formulate because they have to be strong enough to kill bacteria, but they also can’t impact the effectiveness of other ingredients.

  • Skincare product additives/preservatives

Applications

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil, and a preservative and broad-spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels. It is also a chelating agent of iron ions; low iron environments show lower levels of mold growth (Happi). CHA is thought to be a replacement to parabens, which are a widely used preservative but have numerous health and safety concerns associated with them.

CHA is a preservative and broad-spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels. It is also a chelating agent of iron ions; low iron environments show lower levels of mold growth (Happi). CHA is thought to be a replacement to parabens, which are a widely used preservative but have numerous health and safety concerns associated with them.

Liquid body care products are a natural breeding ground for bacteria (especially when they’re made from natural plant oils like Honest’s), so including an effective preservative is imperative for product safety. Chose to invest in your family’s health by opting for the more expensive preservative, caprylhydroxamic acid. In the world of preservatives, this little amino acid is a real winner!

It is used in liquid skincare products such as baby shampoo, shower gel, conditioner and lotion, shower products, facial cream, lotion, and cosmetics. It helps to preserve cosmetic products by neutralizing the metal ions (especially iron) in the formula (that usually get into there from water). Its special thing is that it also acts as a biostatic and fungistatic agent and remains active even at high pH.

Additional information

Product Name

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Cas#

7377-03-9

Molecular Formula

C8H17NO2

Synonyms

N-Hydroxyoctanamide;OCTANOHYDROXAMIC ACID;Caprylohydroxamic acid;Octanamide, N-hydroxy-

Appearance

Colorless Transparent Liquid

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

-Special raw materials-

Usage

CHA, Cosmetic additives, Preservatives

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

Please store it in a cool.

5 + 12 =

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This