Cactus Extract

Wholesale Cactus Extract | Extract Source: Opuntia Dillenii | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Opuntia (Opuntia dillenii): Nopal (O. coccinellifera), twisted cactus (O. streptacantha), fairy peach cactus (O. ficus-indica), strong dry cactus (O. robusta), and fairy fruit (O. tuna) are Cactus family Cactus genus plant. Cosmetics use extracts from their leaves, flowers, fruits, and stems.

Opuntia, commonly called prickly pear, is a genus of flowering plants in the cactus family Cactaceae.

Active ingredients

The main active ingredients in cacti are alkaloids, mainly mescaline, N-methyl mescaline, N-acetyl mescaline, hordeine, etc.; sterols are mainly β-sitosterol. It also contains cholesterol, stigmasterol, campesterol and so on. Vitamins are vitamin B, vitamin B2, vitamin C, nicotine, etc.; the flavonoids in cactus are mainly isorhamnetin, quercetin, kaempferol and its glycosides; there are also characteristic components of cactus alcohol and cactus glycosides; In addition, cacti are also a rich source of SOD.

Extraction processing method

Cactus can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as solvents according to conventional methods, and then the extract is concentrated and powdered.

Pharmacology

Cactus extract has antibacterial properties. The ethanol and water extracts of cactus have different antibacterial activities against different kinds of pathogenic bacteria. It has a high inhibitory effect on Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus and other gram-positive bacteria, and has an effect on E. coli and other gram-negative bacteria. It is relatively inferior, and has little effect on fungi such as Rhizopus nigricans and Aspergillus niger.

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

The cactus extract has antibacterial properties, combined with the inhibition of cactus extract on the activity of androgen receptors, can be used in acne cosmetics, and has a preventive effect on acne caused by high male hormones; cactus extracts can still be used as antibacterial agents, Revitalizing anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent.

Cactus Extract is mainly used as antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in cosmetics and skincare products. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. It generally has no effect on pregnant women. Cactus flower extracts are not acne-causing.

Cactus Extract has antibacterial properties, combined with the inhibition of androgen receptor activity by cactus extract, can be used in acne cosmetics, and has a preventive effect on acne caused by high male hormones;

Cactus Extract can promote the production of skin growth factors, has the effect of activating the skin, and can be used in anti-aging cosmetics.

Additional information

Product Name

Cactus Extract

Source

Opuntia Dillenii

Part

Whole Herb

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1, 20:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

2 + 4 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This