Wholesale Birch Extract | Extract Source: Betula Alba | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry today. Order today!
White birch (Betula Alba), Asian white birch (B. platyphylla), Yue birch (B. Ermani), American sweet birch (B. lenta) and Weeping birch (B. pendula) are deciduous trees of the genus Betula of the Betula family. Cosmetics mainly use its bark extract.
Click here to learn more
Birch bark contains volatile oil, and also contains triterpenoids (betulin), lactones, phenols, and other compounds. Among them, polyphenols include ferulic acid, lignin, catechins, and epicatechins.
Betulin and cork resin are the main components of the dry rind extract and account for more than 60%.
Extraction processing method
The volatile oil of birch bark can be extracted by steam distillation with a yield of 0.28%;
The extract can be water, sprinkled essence, etc. as a solvent, extracted according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. For example, the dry bark of birch is extracted with 50% alcohol, and the yield is about 6%.
Both white birch and weeping birch bark extracts have antibacterial activity. It can inhibit dental caries, such as Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus.
- Inhibition of elastase;
- Inhibition of elastase activity;
- Inhibition of collagenase;
- Promote the formation of amines in the brain;
- Inhibition of melanocyte activity;
- Inhibition of metalloproteinase-9 activity;
- Inhibition of metalloproteinase-3 activity;
- Carrageenan can inhibit toe swelling in mice;
- Promote the breakdown of fats;
- Inhibition of cell histamine release;
- Promote the proliferation of dermal papilla cells;
- Promoting cathepsin activity;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
White birch oil can be used as a cosmetic fragrance. The birch bark extract can be used as a skin anti-allergic agent, an anti-wrinkle anti-aging agent, a skin whitening agent, an anti-inflammatory agent, a weight loss agent, a hair growth agent and a dental caries prevention agent.
Birch Extract, White Birch Extract
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Birch Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online