Wholesale Barley Extract | Extract Source: Hordeum Vulgare | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Barley (Hordeum vulgare) and two-rowed barley (H. distichon) are cereals belonging to the genus Hordeum in the family Poaceae. Barley leaves, seeds, and malt extracts can be used in cosmetics.
Click here to learn more
Barley is rich in protein and carbohydrates, as well as tocotrienols, vitamin B, niacin, lecithin, allantoin, etc.
Barley carbohydrates include β-glucan, dextrin, and other components. Two-row barley grains have high starch content, accounting for 80%, and a protein content of 6%.
Extraction processing method
After the barley is crushed, it can be directly extracted with water, sprinkling essence, etc. as a solvent according to the conventional method, and then the extract is concentrated to dryness. For example, the yield of immersion and extraction with 50% alcohol at room temperature is about 7%. After fermentation, the supernatant can be filtered by centrifugation and concentrated to dryness.
- Elimination of hydroxyl radicals;
- The proliferation of epidermal keratinocytes;
- Inhibition of B-16 melanocytes;
- Inhibition of B-16 melanocyte activity;
- The proliferation of vascular endothelial cells;
- Promoting effect on brain amide production;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Barley extract can promote the formation of cerebral amides, improve the composition of sebum, and has the effect of softening and conditioning the skin. Barley extract can still be used as a revitalizing anti-aging agent, a skin capillary strengthener, and a skin whitening agent.
Leaves, Seeds, Malt
Brown Fine Powder
10:1 or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Barley Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online