Vitamin C ATIP/VC-IP Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate(ATIP/VC-IP) Powder Purity ≧99% | Cas# 183476-82-6 | C70H128O10 | Near white powder | Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It can be used as a strong antioxidant and whitening agent and has anti-aging functions.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, also known as ATIP, is a molecule derived from vitamin C and is palmitic acid. The function of this product is similar to vitamin C, the most important thing is that it can act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate can reduce the production of oxidants, which can cause cell damage after exposure to ultraviolet rays or chemical hazards. This product can prevent DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV radiation. Moreover, this product also improves the visual appearance of the skin because it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a moisturizer to reduce rough skin.

Like other forms of vitamin C, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate helps prevent cell aging by suppressing the cross-linking of collagen, the oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate also acts synergistically with the antioxidant vitamin E, and shows excellent transdermal absorption and stability.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is used in cosmetics as an antioxidant, whitening agent, freckle removal agent, and moisturizer. This component is a vitamin C derivative, which can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (ATIP or brand VC-IP) is a tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitate. It is a clinically proven stable oil-soluble vitamin C derivative with excellent transdermal absorption capacity and can be effectively transformed into free vitamin C in the skin. This multifunctional ingredient can inhibit the activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanin production, thereby brightening the complexion, reducing cell + DNA damage caused by ultraviolet rays, providing effective anti-oxidant functions, and promoting collagen synthesis.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (ATIP) and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA)

People often mention that ATIP and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA) are two names for the same substance, but this is wrong. They do have a lot of similarities, including the same molecular weight, but they all have unique chemical properties. Similar to Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, ATIP is another fat-soluble vitamin C with a slightly different chemical structure. This makes ATIP more expensive to produce and may affect functions such as skin penetration. Another benefit of ATIP is its extensive efficacy data, which shows impressive results even at low levels of use where THDA has not been fully studied. In other words, these two oil-soluble forms may themselves be excellent active substances of vitamin C.

Additional information

Product Name

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Cas#

183476-82-6

Molecular Formula

C70H128O10

Synonyms

Vitamin C, VC-IP, Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate;Vitamin C tetra-isopalmitate;ATIP

Appearance

White Powder/Light yellow liquid

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

-Special raw materials-/Purity ≧99%

Usage

Cosmetic additives

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale, Distribution, Bulk

Storage

Please store it in a cool.

5 + 8 =

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This