Artichoke Extract Manufacturer & Supplier For Over 25 Years.Request Artichoke Extract Ingredient Quote
Wholesale Artichoke Extract | Extract Source: Cynara Scolymus | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Cynara scolymus, also known as artichoke, is a vegetable plant in the genus Asteraceae. Cosmetics uses its leaf extract.
Click here to learn more
Cynara scolymus leaves are rich in vitamin A and vitamin C, as well as Cynarin, asparagine, inulin, flavonoids and phenolic acids. Flavonoids include luteolin and cynic acid, and phenolic acids are chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid.
Extraction processing method
Artichoke can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. Dry leaves are extracted with alcohol as a solvent, with a yield of about 24%, chloroform extraction with a yield of about 17%, and ethyl acetate extraction with a yield of about 12%.
Artichoke Extract has a wide range of antibacterial properties and has the best inhibitory effect on Candida albicans and black still balls.
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
Artichoke Extract has anti-inflammatory properties. The activation of NF-kB cells is one of the signs of inflammation. The inhibition of NF-kB cells can in turn prove that the function of skin immune cells is improved; The resulting skin allergies have the effect of alleviating and eliminating, combined with its antioxidant properties, it can be used in anti-allergic cosmetics; artichoke extract can also be used in hair growth products.
Artichoke Extract/Artichoke Leaf Extract
Brown Fine Powder
10:1, 20:1, or Customized
|Sample & MOQ|
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS|
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Artichoke Extract Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online