Wholesale Areca Nut Extract | Extract Source: Areca Catechu | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!
Areca Catechu is a palm plant, and cosmetics mainly use betel nut extracts. Betel nut is the seed of the fruit of the areca palm. It is also known as an areca nut. The common names, preparations, and specific ingredients vary by cultural group and individuals who use them.
[lyte id='GlO8HXiDkcY' /]
Click here to learn more
Betel nut contains 0.3% to 0.6% of alkaloids, mainly arecoline, with a content of 0.1% to 0.5%, and the rest are arecoline, nor arecoline, nor arecoline, arecoline, homo arecoline, etc.; Fatty oil is 14%, mainly myristic acid, lauric acid, and palmitic acid; amino acids mainly include proline, tyrosine, phenylalanine, and arginine.
Extraction processing method
The betel nut can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as solvents according to conventional methods, and then concentrated to dryness into a paste. If dried seeds are boiled in water for 2 hours, the extraction yield is about 8.6%.
The alcohol extract of betel nut has inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and black stellate bacteria. The water extract in the test tube has different degree of inhibitory effect on dermatophytes such as Trichophyton violaceus.
- Inhibition of lipid peroxidation;
- Inhibition of B-16 melanocyte activity;
- Inhibition of tryptase activity;
- Inhibition of aromatase activity;
- Inhibition of 5α-reductase activity;
- Abdominal adipocyte culture promotes lipolysis;
Application in cosmetics&skin care products
The betel nut extract can inhibit 5a-reductase, indicating that the extract has a good preventive effect on hair loss caused by high male hormones, and can be used in hair growth and acne products;
Areca Nut Extract can still be used as a skin whitening agent, conditioner, and weight loss agent.
Areca Nut Extract
Fruits, Seeds, Betel Nut
Brown Fine Powder
10:1, 20:1, or Customized
|Sample & MOQ||
Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials
|COA and MSDS||
Available For Your Reference
Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D
Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale
A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.
Seek Quote From The Manufacturer
Xiamen, Shanghai; China
Over 20 Years of Supply Experience
- North America 51.00%
- Western Europe: 10.00%
- Northern Europe: 10.00%
Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM
24 hours online