APG CH-0814 Series Alkyl Polyglucoside

Alkyl Polyglucoside APGs Solid Content ≥ 50(%) | pH value 11.5-12.5 | APG CH-0814 is made from green and renewable plant materials, with low irritation to the skin, good compatibility, without side effects.

Overview

Alkyl Polyglucoside (APGs) is a nonionic surfactant made by one-step technology, comes from green and renewable plant materials: natural fatty alcohol and glucose.

Click here to learn more

It has several following advantages; low surface tension, good solubility, strong detergency, high concentration of electrolyte, strong alkali resistance, good thickening effect, good compatibility, can be with each nonionic surfactants and ionic surfactants have synergistic effects and can significantly improve the mildness of the formulation. Products can achieve good foaming, rich foam, stable, delicate, non-toxic, low stimulation, good compatibility with skin, fast and complete biodegradation.

Alkyl Polyglucoside (APGs) is stored for a long time at room temperature, there will be a small amount of solid precipitation or appearance of turbidity, it caused by magnesium, but this turbidity has no negative effect, as adjust the pH value to below 9, the cloudy would be disappeared.

Note: the solid content and pH value could be adjusted as clients' requirements.

Applications And Characteristics

ALKYL POLYGLUCOSIDE APG CH-0814 is made from green and renewable plant materials, with low irritation to the skin, good compatibility, without side effects.

It could be widely used in cosmetics/personal care, and home care.

In addition, because of the high alkaline resistance, could be used in some special detergents, like hard surface cleaning, high-temperature strong alkali refining agents in the textile industry.

It could produce abundant foam, that reduces the friction between clothes, improve the pine canopy of fabric, the softness of fiber and cotton, which make cloth with a good feel.

Moreover, when APG CH-0814 is mixed with anionic surfactant in dishwashing detergent, the dishwashing detergent has the better property of oil removal, good foam, especially the excellent compatibility of skin, there is not any harm to skin, moreover, it's green and environmental-friendly.

Uses: Facial cleaning Make-up remover Shampoc\Body wash Hand wash\Dish-washing\Laundry detergent\Floor cleaning\Toilet cleaning\Runway cleaning\Propeller wing cleaning\Food pipeline cleaning\Bottes cleaning\Glyphosate pesticide adjuvant\Textile auxillary\High temperature and alkali refining agent Oil drilling.

Additional information

Product Name

APG Alkyl Polyglucoside, APG CH-0814 Series

Item

APG CH 08-14/46; APG CH 08-14/55; APG CH 08-14/64

INCI Name

Coco Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside

Appearance

Light yellow liquid

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Specification

Solid content (%): ≥50.0

pH value

11.5-12.5

Free Alcohol (%)

≤1.0

Sulphated Ash (%)

≤3.0

Viscosity mPa.s(20℃C)

≤2500, ≤1500, ≤1000

Usage

Cosmetics; Personal Care; Home Care; Industrial and Institutional Cleaning

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

Please store it in a cool.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest