Aloe Vera Extract

Wholesale Aloe Vera Extract | Extract Source: Aloe Vera | Bulk Buy Powder Specification Aloin Purity≥98%, or 10:1, or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Aloe vera is a perennial evergreen succulent herbaceous aloe in the Liliaceae family. Aloe vera species that can be used in cosmetics include A. barbadensis, also known as American Aloe; Cape of Good Hope Aloe (A.ferox), also known as Aloe Vera Aloe vera is mainly produced in South Africa; A. Arborescens, also known as Aloe arborescens, is mainly produced in South Africa; and A. andongensis is produced in California, USA. The properties of these four aloe varieties of the same family are similar, and their cosmetics use fresh stem and leaf extracts.

Active ingredients

The stems and leaves of Aloe Vera and Aloe Curaçao are rich in anthraquinone compounds. Others include vitamins, polysaccharide compounds, and essential amino acids. Anthraquinone compounds include aloin, aloe-emodin, isolation, emodin, rhein, etc.; vitamins include vitamin B1, folic acid, vitamin B2, vitamin C, nicotinamide, vitamin E, and vitamin B. Vitamin choline, and β-carotene; essential amino acids include lysine, leucine, threonine, isoleucine, phenylalanine, and valine. It also contains aloe vera, aloe polysaccharides, and so on. The main anthraquinone substances contained in aloe vera are aloin and aloin.

Extraction processing method

Aloe products mainly include aloe vera juice, concentrated juice, crystal powder, aloe polysaccharides and so on. It can be extracted with water, alcohol, etc. as a solvent, and then concentrated to dryness.

Pharmacology

Aloe vera water extract has an antibacterial effect on Staphylococcus aureus, Candida, Aspergillus oryzae, and Trichoderma, but its antibacterial activity against Candida and Aspergillus oryzae is slightly stronger than that of Staphylococcus aureus and Trichoderma.

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Aloe extract shows various biological activities and is an important additive for cosmetics. From the promoting effect of aloe extract on the growth of fibronectin, the inhibition of elastase, the promotion of collagen synthesis, and the scavenging effect on hydroxyl free radicals, it shows that aloe extract has obvious skin-activating and anti-aging effects;

Aloe extract has a promoting effect on cholesterol synthesis, indicating that its addition can help change the composition of skin sebum, reduce shine and increase skin softness;

Aloe extract can still be used as a skin tanning agent, anti-inflammatory agent, antioxidant, and moisturizer.

Additional information

Product Name

Aloe Vera Extract

Source

Aloe Vera

Part

Stem, Leaf

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

Aloin Purity≥98%, 10:1, 20:1, or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

6 + 13 =

0 Comments

Factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Ltd.

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.

Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This