Agarwood Extract

Wholesale Agarwood Extract | Extract Source: Aquilaria Agallocha | Bulk Buy Powder Specification 10:1 or Customized | Brown Fine Powder | Sample & MOQ 1KG | Inquiry Today. Order Today!

Overview

Agarwood (Aquilaria agallocha) or A. sinensis is A genus of Agarwood in the Daphne family, whose xylem extracts are mainly used in cosmetics.

Click here to learn more

Active ingredients

Agarwood contains sesquiterpenoids such as Agarospirol, α-Agarwood furan, β-Agarwood furan, Agarwood alcohol;

Many aroma components of Baimuxiang are the same as agarwood, such as Agarospirol, which has more characteristic components such as Baimuxiang acid, Baimuxiang aldehyde, and Baimuxiang alcohol.

Extraction processing method

The volatile oil of Agarwood and Schistovaceae fragranci can be prepared by steam distillation, and the yield of the volatile oil is less than 1%. Agarwood and white wood can also be water, alcohol, and other solvents, according to the conventional method of extraction, and then concentrate the extract to dry. If Agarwood was impregnated with methanol at room temperature, the extraction rate was 3.72%.

Pharmacology

Agarwood has a strong antibacterial effect, domestic Agarwood decoction has different degrees of antibacterial effect on human tuberculosis bacillus, Typhoid bacillus, Fortescens dysentery.

  • Inhibition of hyaluronidase;
  • Promoting the production of hyaluronic acid;
  • Promotion of hair growth;

Application in cosmetics&skin care products

Agarwood volatile oil has a strong aroma and is a superior fragrance, which can be used to make premium perfumes, soaps, fragrances, and cosmetics.

The inhibition of Agarwood Extract on hyaluronidase showed that Agarwood Extract could effectively inhibit the decomposition of hyaluronic acid, and thus had a skin moisturizing effect.

Agarwood Extract promotes hair growth and can be used in hair products.

Additional information

Product Name

Agarwood Extract

Source

Aquilaria Agallocha

Part

Woody part, Bark

Extraction Type

Powder

Appearance

Brown Fine Powder

Grade Standard

ALL

Specification

10:1 or Customized

Sample & MOQ

1KG

Usage

Cosmetic/Skincare Raw Materials

COA and MSDS

Available For Your Reference

Shipping Details

Customized, FOB, CIF, D2D

Additional Service

Supply In Bulk, ODM/OEM, Wholesale

Storage

A cool (2~8 ) & dry place protected from light, keep package close.

Factory

Our factory

Green Stone Swiss Co ., Limited has always focused on the supply of beauty, nutritional, and healthy ingredients. We mainly devote to the sale popularizing and research and services of natural products and promote the development of the natural herbal industry.
Location

Xiamen, Shanghai; China

Business Type

Manufacturer, Marketing

Industry Experience

Over 20 Years

Main Markets
  • North America 51.00%
  • Western Europe: 10.00%
  • Northern Europe: 10.00%
Business Advantage

Support Formula Customization/ODM/OEM

Consulting

24 hours online

Pin It on Pinterest