Benefits of Myrtle Oil For Skin Care

In many parts of the world, myrtle leaves and fruit are widely used as a folk remedy for digestive, lung, and skin problems. Its essential oil retains many of the plant’s health properties and is popular with aromatherapy practitioners. Find out what you can do with a bottle of myrtle oil at home by reading the information below.

Benefits of Myrtle Oil
What is Myrtle Oil?

What is Myrtle Oil?

Myrtle was first mentioned in ancient Greece. It is associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and is given to certain men and women as a symbol of honor. The plant was also prized by the Greeks for its healing properties.

Myrtle is an evergreen shrub native to Africa that is now native to the Mediterranean region. Its small, dark green leaves, purple-black berries, and fragrant white flowers are used to extract myrtle oil. But the myrtle oil used in traditional medicine comes mainly from the leaves of this plant. Essential oils extracted from berries are often used as an aromatizer for beverages and alcoholic beverages.

Myrtle belongs to the same family of plants as the tea tree and eucalyptus, thus giving the three similar characteristics. In fact, the scent of myrtle oil is reminiscent of eucalyptus oil. People sometimes compare myrtle oil and frankincense oil because they have similar ingredients and smells.

You can also see lemon myrtle essential oil in the market. While both myrtle oils have several related properties, they are two completely different vegetable oils. Common myrtle oil comes from myrtle, while lemon myrtle oil comes from a plant known as a lemon peach.

Uses of Myrtle Oil

The medicinal properties of myrtle oil have been discovered as early as 600 BC. According to the Bible, it was used in purification rituals. In other cultures, the effects of myrtle oil are used to relieve urinary tract infections, digestive problems, and respiratory ailments. Doctors in Greece have used the plant essential oil to treat lung and bladder infections, and in Italy, it is an ingredient in children’s cough syrups. Essential oils made from myrtle leaves are also used in skincare and in medicines to regulate the menstrual cycle.

In Ayurvedic medicine, doctors use the effects of myrtle oil to help treat brain infections, especially epilepsy. Today, myrtle oil is commonly used by aromatherapists to improve skin health and treat respiratory conditions. Like eucalyptus, myrtle can also be used to repel mosquitoes and other insects, and as an air freshener.

Composition of Myrtle Oil

Research has shown that the main chemical constituents of myrtle oil are pinene, cineole 1,8 and linalool. Pinene is found in many plants, used in aromatherapy as a liniment for rheumatism, and as a tonic for the respiratory system. Cineole, also known as cineol, is commonly found in eucalyptus oil, but also in many other plants.

Cineole is often added to throat lozenges due to its expectorant properties. Linalool has sedative properties and is used as an anesthetic. Myrtle oil is also rich in tannins, which are water-soluble polyphenols found in many plants.

Benefits of Myrtle Oil

Myrtle oil has been extensively researched for its potential benefits for hormonal imbalances, especially in the thyroid and ovaries. Myrtle has adaptogenic properties that may help regulate inactive or overactive glands. It’s also because, for example, people recommend it to those with hypothyroidism.

In skin care products, myrtle essential oil is valued for its astringent properties. It can help with oily skin, enlarged pores, sagging skin, and acne. It is also used as a base ingredient to help treat hemorrhoids because it is rich in tannins.

People with respiratory conditions including asthma, cough, and bronchitis may also benefit from myrtle oil due to its expectorant properties. This means it can help clear excess mucus from the airways. This essential oil is very mild and is especially helpful for the elderly and children who have nighttime coughs.

Due to its antibacterial properties, the action of myrtle oil can also help suppress infections. One study found that the essential oil stopped the growth and development of five bacteria, including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis, Salmonella, and Listeria. Myrtle is also an antiseptic and can be used on wounds.

Myrtle oil is also good for mental and emotional health as it can help relieve tension and stress. As a tranquilizer, it reduces depression, tension, and distress, as well as reduces inflammation and allergic reactions.

How to Make Myrtle Infusion Oil

Like many other essential oils, myrtle oil is obtained by steam distillation of flowers, leaves, and stems. But you can also make myrtle-infused oil at home using myrtle leaves. If you want to purchase Myrtle extract, you can contact us.、

Items you need to prepare

  • measuring cup
  • 3 to 4 cups fresh myrtle leaves or 1 cup sun-dried myrtle leaves
  • Extra virgin olive oil or cold-pressed grapeseed oil
  • Large saucepan with a heat-resistant handle
  • coffee filter
  • filter
  • Dark bottles or jars (preferably glass)

Hot soaking oil Production process

  • Take 3 cups of fresh myrtle leaves. Use a knife to cut the leaves into dime-sized pieces. Pack chopped leaves into glass jars.
  • Pour extra virgin olive oil into a glass jar until the olive oil is about 1 inch above the leaves. Transfer the mixture from the glass jar to a large saucepan equipped with an oven handle.
  • Preheat the oven to 200°F, place the uncovered pan in the oven, and watch the mixture. Once the olive oil starts to boil, lower the heat slightly until the olive oil stays at one temperature and boils slowly.
  • Use a wooden spoon to stir the mixture. Lasts 20 minutes. Simmer the olive oil until the leaves are crisp and crumble. This means that there is no oil left in the leaves and an infusion of oil has formed.
  • Place the coffee filter in the strainer over the dark glass jar. Strain the myrtle extract through a strainer until all the oils have drained out.
  • Seal the glass jar and store it in a cool, dark, dry place.

Cold soaking oil

  • Take 1 cup of sun-dried myrtle leaves. Chop the leaves with a knife.
  • Place the chopped leaves in a glass jar, then pour in the cold-pressed grapeseed oil until the oil is about 1 inch above the leaves. The glass jar was then sealed.
  • Place the glass jar in a warm location, preferably with direct sunlight. For two weeks, shake vigorously at least twice a day.
  • Place the coffee filter in the filter with a dark glass jar underneath. Pour grease into the strainer until all grease has drained.
  • Seal the glass jar in a cool, dry, dark place.

Note: Myrtle oil is best used fresh, but it can be stable for up to a year. Use within 6 months for best results.

How does myrtle oil work?

Myrtle oil has many different uses. It can be inhaled, applied topically, or added to food. If you are interested, here are some uses of myrtle oil:

  • Hemorrhoids – Add 6 drops of myrtle oil to 30 g (1 oz) cold balm and mix well. Apply several times a day until swelling or pain subsides.
  • Acne – Mix 10ml (2 tsp) grapeseed oil, 1 drop wheat germ oil, 7 drops myrtle oil for severe boils or whiteheads.
  • To treat any respiratory ailment – diffuse myrtle oil into the air. You can add 4 to 5 drops to bath salts and mix with warm water, or apply the diluted mixture to your chest or back.
  • Deodorant — Myrtle is not only an effective skin care ingredient, it also prevents unpleasant odors. Add diluted myrtle oil to water and use as a spray.
  • Insomnia – You can diffuse myrtle oil, add it to your bath water, or put a drop on the back of your neck and pulse.
  • Sedatives – If you are experiencing stress or anxiety, you can take advantage of the calming and relaxing properties of myrtle oil.

If you want to mix myrtle oil with other essential oils, effective combinations include lavender, lime, bergamot, lemon, hyssop, rosemary, and clary sage oils. Myrtle oil is also great with spices.

Is Myrtle Oil Safe?

Myrtle oil is generally considered non-toxic. Its mild nature makes it ideal for children and the elderly with respiratory problems. But be sure to dilute it in another carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil, before using it. To find out if there are adverse reactions, you can do a skin allergy test or apply a diluted drop of essential oil directly to a small area of ​​the skin.

Myrtle essential oil is also approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a food additive and flavoring agent. Although it is mild for children with colds, coughs, and similar problems, it should not be taken as a dietary supplement by children under the age of 6.

Do not use myrtle oil on pets, especially cats, as it is toxic to pets. Always consult a veterinarian before use. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should also consult their doctor before using myrtle oil or any type of herbal oil.

Myrtle Oil Side Effects

Myrtle oil did not cause side effects when used in normal doses. Applying undiluted essential oils may cause allergic reactions such as irritation and redness in people with sensitive skin. Before using myrtle oil and any type of essential oil, consult a doctor or seek advice from an experienced aromatherapist.