Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour. It is possible to refine it to complete transparency, but the faint odour of macadamia nuts remains.
Characteristics and Application :
Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.
Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% Linoleic acid and 1-2% Linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content.
Uses in cosmetics :
Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations.Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.
Macadamia Nut Oil is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory (perhaps due to its oleic acid content). Its possible anti-inflammatory action combined with its viscosity and slip make it a good candidate for massage applications.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: email@example.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>