Other name : cis,cis,-9,12-octadecadienoic acid
CAS # : 60-33-3
Molecular formula C18H32O2
Molar mass 280.45 g mol−1
Density 0.9 g/cm3
Melting point -5 °C
Boiling point 229°C
Characteristics and Application :
Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it is called 18:2(n-6). Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end.
The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or of or relating to oleic acid since removing the omega-6 double bond produces oleic acid.
Linoleic acid is found in fish oil , meat, milk, and other dairy products. It is also a constituent of many vegetable oils, including evening primrose oil , sunflower oil, and safflower oil. Commercially produced linoleic acid is used in margarine, animal feeds, emulsifying agents, soaps, and drugs.
Linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid has become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial properties on the skin. Research points to linoleic acid's effective properties when applied topically on the skin, i.e. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, moisture retention properties.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>