Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Cas No.:7377-03-9 
Molecular Formula:C8H17NO2 
Molecular Weight:159.23 
Appearance:White or off-white powder  
Description:
Caprylhydroxamic Acid may be used in emulsion,anhydrous and surfactant systems.these include creams,lotions,shower gels and make-up.Recommended Dosage: 0.05—0.15%. Caprylhydroxamic Acid is compatible with most cosmetic ingredient. Caprylhydroxamic Acid can chelate with Fe2+ and Fe3+ excellently. Then, it can stop mold to get Fe.Caprylhydroxamic Acid has the best length(C8) of C chain to promote degradation of cell membrane structures.
 It can take place of traditional preservatives when applied to the cosmetic.it is still effective when pH is neutral;

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: