CAS number: 50-70-4
Molar mass: 182.17 g mol?1
Melting point: 95 °C
Boiling point: 296 °C
Sorbitol, also known as glucitol, is a sugar alcohol that the human body metabolises slowly. It is obtained by reduction of glucose changing the aldehyde group to an additional hydroxyl group.
Sorbitol is often used in modern cosmetics as a humectant and thickener. Sorbitol is often used in mouthwash and toothpaste. Some transparent gels can only be made with sorbitol as it has a refractive index sufficiently high for transparent formulations. Sorbitol is used as a cryoprotectant additive (mixed with sucrose and sodium polyphosphates) in the manufacture of surimi, a highly refined fish paste most commonly produced from Alaska (or walleye) pollock (Theragra chalcogramma). It is also used as a humectant in some cigarettes.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>