Matters needing attention of using Citronella oil

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon.The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candlesand incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.
To be continually effective most citronella repellent formulas need to be reapplied to the skin every 30–60 minutes.Citronella oil is popular as a 'natural' insect repellent. Its mosquito repellent qualities have been verified by research.including effectiveness in repelling Aedes aegypti (dengue fever mosquito).
In Europe, Ceylon type citronella oil is placed on the category 3 list, with some safety concern regarding methyl eugenol.In the UK, E.U. legislation governing insect repellents came into force in September 2006, which banned citronella as an active ingredient in any insect repellent products.This applied to both insect repellent for humans and animals. It can still be sold as a perfume, but must not be sold as an insect repeller.