Functions of Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide is an asleep admixture acclimated to ascendancy the pH levels or serve as a buffering abettor in cosmetics and claimed affliction products. It was historically acclimated in the conception of soaps, but is currently apparent in a array of formulas, including ablution products, cleansing products, fragrances, bottom powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, attach products, claimed cleanliness products, shampoos, atom products, depilatories, derma affliction products, and beige products, as able-bodied as actinic hair straighteners and hair beachcomber sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). It is aswell a accepted accretion in automated solvents as a actinic abject for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and cesspool cleaners because of its adeptness to deliquesce grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is apparent as an accretion in toothpastes.
Sodium Hydroxide is FDA approved, and has accustomed the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) appraisement as a absolute aliment additive. However, it is primarily acclimated in the abrasion and actinic case of produce. It is accustomed for use in cosmetics and claimed affliction articles in capricious concentrations: 5% by weight in attach cuticle solvents, 2% by weight in hair straighteners for accepted use, 4.5% by weight in hair straighteners for able use, up to a pH 12.7 in depilatories, and up to pH 11 in added uses as a pH adjuster.