Linoleic acid industrial uses

Linoleic acid is acclimated in authoritative quick-drying oils, which are advantageous in oil paints and varnishes. These applications accomplishment the simple acknowledgment of the linoleic acid with oxygen in air, which leads to crosslinking and accumulation of a abiding film.
Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid is a surfactant with a analytical micel absorption of 1.5 x 10−4 M @ pH 7.5.
Linoleic acid has become more accepted in the adorableness articles industry because of its benign backdrop on the skin. Research credibility to linoleic acid's anti-inflammatory, abscess reductive, and damp absorptive backdrop if activated topically on the skin.
more about:cosmetics-add.com/Essential-oils/Hybrid-Safflower-Oil/