Glyceryl Stearate Functions

Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.Glyceryl Stearate is approved by The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and has received the GRAS rating from the FDA.